Skip to content
Advertisements

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night Class of 2017: “I am Dublin High”

May 18, 2017

DUBLIN, CA–Dublin High School’s annual Senior Awards Night filled the Dublin High School Athletic Complex with students, parents, educators and members of the community. Over $4.0 million in scholarships and awards were presented to Dublin High School Class of 2017 students for their academic achievements, including over 55 merit scholarships for colleges nationwide and a U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship awarded to Joseph Liu and a U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship awarded to Alexi Spooner.

DSC07243

Dublin High School Class of 2017 Senior Heading to Columbia University

Included in the event was the traditional passing of the gavel ceremony where outgoing senior and student body president Jennifer Dyer introduced incoming student body president Liliana Ogden.

Students were recognized for academic achievements across a wide variety of subjects and interests (full list below) and one student, senior Cedric Le, received the Best Attendance Award for not missing a single day of school throughout all four years of high school. The Dublin High School Class of 2017 also featured eight National Merit Scholarship finalists and one National Merit Scholarship winner.

OneDublin.org prepared the eigth annual edition of the popular “I am Dublin High” video (see below) featuring 144 Dublin High School Class of 2017 seniors sharing their post-high school plans.

Photos and video: James Morehead and Michael Utsumi for OneDublin.org.

 

Dublin High Senior Awards Night 2017 Full Results

DSC07242Passing of the Gavel

  • Outgoing Student Body President 2016-2017:Jennifer Dyer
  • Incoming Student Body President 2017-2018:Liliana Ogden

Senior Class Officer Recognition

  • President: Kearin Van Lare
  • Vice President: Leah Starr
  • Secretary: Anissa Rashid
  • Treasurer: Jianna So

Senior ASB Officer Recognition

  • President: Jennifer Dyer
  • Vice President: Isabel Enriquez
  • Secretary: Delaney Phipps
  • Treasurer Madeline Nobida

Josten’s Senior of the Year

  • Jennifer Dyer

U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship

  • Joseph Liu

U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship

  • Alexi Spooner

U.S. Army Scholarship

  • Trevor Helmuth

U.S. Marines

  • Noah Baldosano
  • Dominik Cochrane

United States Marine Corps

  • Distinguished Athlete: Miori Freeman, Evret Korb
  • Scholastic Excellence Award: David Yan
  • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Akshit Annadi

Dave Burton Memorial Scholarship

  • Loic Alini
  • Kevin Hom

Ted Hoffman Jr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Joseph Liu

Rotary Foundation Scholarship

  • Henna Ebrahimi
  • Giovanna Seabra

Dublin Rotary Student of the Month

  • September: Yashila Bordag
  • October: Thomas Yulo
  • November: Jason Zhong
  • December: Justin Zhong
  • January: Loic Alini
  • February: Trisha Shah
  • March: Jackson Calhoun

Dublin Rotary Interact Student of the Month

  • September: Joseph Liu

Dublin Rotary Student of the Year

  • Leesa Ko

Dublin Rotary Interact Student of the Year

  • Justine Koa

African American Achievement and Excellence Award

  • Loic Alini
  • Njeri Gatheru
  • Steven Houston
  • Anthony Banks
  • Dylan Grant
  • Samara Jackson-Tobey
  • Jordan Cotton
  • Remington Greathouse
  • Ian King
  • Miori Freema
  • Kisanet Hailab
  • Elijah McIntosh
  • Taliyah Simmons

Brian Beasley Athletic Scholarship Award

  • Ashley Barr
  • Miori Freeman
  • Callan Jackman
  • Amanda Chau
  • Sarah Grier

Carol Redden Shimizu Scholarship

  • Ashley Hedt

Danny Kleier Memorial Scholarship

  • Evret Korb

Diablo Black Men’s Scholarship

  • Loic Alini
  • Elijah McIntosh

Don Nelson Scholarship

  • Callan Jackman
  • Jared Smart

Dublin Integrity in Action Scholarship

  • Callan Jackman

Dublin San Ramon Women’s Club (GFWC) Scholarship

  • Loic Alini
  • Amanda Chau
  • Jessica Shipps

Dublin San Ramon Women’s Club (GFWC) Arts Scholarship

  • Madeline Nobida

Dublin Teacher’s Association Academic Student Scholarship

  • Nicolas Costa
  • Sean Last

Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Alexander Morrison
  • Brooke Legins

EDCC Performing Arts Scholarship

  • Madeline Nobida

Italian Catholic Federation First Year Scholarship

  • Rebecca Silva

Korean-American Young Musician Scholarship

  • Tony Kim

Sally Muhly Award

  • Victoria Lau
  • Lawrence Lee

Senior Board Representative

  • Leesa Ko

Southbay Engineers Club Academic Scholarship

  • Jennifer Dyer

Stanford Health Care – Valley Care Auxiliary Scholarship

  • Jackson Calhoun
  • Koji Chan
  • Navya Peddireddy

Team Dublin of the City of Dublin Scholarship Essay

  • Jackson Calhoun

Teresa Herrington Memorial Scholarship

  • Delaney Phipps
  • Dominick Piegaro
  • Jessica Shipps

Scholarship Awards

  • Loic Alini: Celebration of Excellence Scholarship, Italian American Federation of the East Bay Scholarship, PG&E’s Black Employee Resource Group Scholarship
  • Anthony Banks: Susko Golf Foundation Scholarship
  • Miori Freeman:Region VI Every Student Succeeding Award
  • Sarah Grier: Region VI Association of California School Administrators Scholarship
  • Kevin Hom: City of Dublin, 2016 Young Citizen of the Year
  • Hee Shen: Benevolent Association Award
  • Hip Sen: Association Scholarship Foundation Scholarship Award
  • Yee Ying: Scholarship Foundation Award
  • Callan Jackman: Blackhawk Republican Women’s Club Scholarship
  • Ayeong Kim: California Scholarship Federation Seymour Award Finalist
  • Kyle Koch: Sandy Montana Memorial Scholarship
  • Ann Liu: Chevron Reach Scholarship
  • Alexander Morrison: Alameda County Management Employees Association, Peninsula Italian American Social Club Scholarship
  • Jessica Shipps: Cabrillo Civics Clubs of California Scholarship, California Color Guard Circuit Harry Ariza Memorial Scholarship
  • Trent Wakaluk: United States Bowling Congress Scholarship
  • Madeline Williamson: Brian M Perpetuo Memorial Scholarship, Innovation Tri-Valley Leadership Group Award

Dublin High PFSO Scholarship

  • Brianna Barnes
  • Jeffrey Fisher
  • Srinidhi Srinivasan
  • Jackson Calhoun
  • Sarah Grier
  • Madeline Williamson
  • Koji Chan
  • Callan Jackman
  • Amanda Chau
  • Jessica Shipps

Dublin High Irish Guard Band Boosters Scholarship

  • Myra Awan
  • Sarah Grier
  • Analiese Lutz
  • Ryan Brassea
  • Kera Hunsaker
  • Elijah McIntosh

Dublin High Band Director’s Award

  • Jessica Shipps

Dublin High Choir Director’s Award

  • Shannon Greenhouse

Dublin High Athletic Boosters Scholarship

  • Koji Chan
  • Steven Houston
  • Keili Prenton
  • Nicolas Costa
  • Vanessa Krumbach
  • Anirudh Surapaneni

Athletic Scholars

  • Christian Amador: Ventura College, Baseball
  • Michelle Anderson: Concordia University, Volleyball
  • Ashley Barr: Roanoke College, Lacrosse
  • Amanda Chau: University of California Davis, Diving
  • Nathaniel Colunga: Holy Names University, Cross Country
  • Nikolas Cory: Las Positas College, Swimming
  • Matthew Durst: Middlebury College, Track
  • Timothy Falls: University of Montana, Basketball
  • Miori Freeman: California State Dominguez Hills, Soccer
  • Dylan Grant: San Jose State University, Football
  • Sarah Grier: Carleton College, Volleyball
  • Kelley Hebert: University of California Davis, Gymnastics
  • Steven Houston: San Jose State University, Football
  • Callan Jackman: Oregon State University, Swimming
  • Sydney Skelding: Ohio Northern University, Lacrosse
  • Jared Smart: Laney College, Football
  • Edward Smith: Columbia University, Swimming
  • Anirudh Surapaneni: University of California Berkeley, Cross Country
  • Thomas Yulo: Chabot College, Football

College Scholarships

  • Loic Alini: University of Southern California
  • Michelle Anderson: Concordia University
  • Akshit Annadi: University of California Berkeley
  • Pradeep Arumugam: Arizona State University
  • Kathleen Atendido: University of San Francisco
  • Rachel Bagwell: DePaul University
  • Ashley Barr: Roanake College
  • Yoanna Belitkova: San Francisco State University
  • Mikayla Borromeo: Seattle Pacific University
  • Hailey Bruce: University of Arizona
  • Jackson Calhoun: Syracuse University
  • Olivia Cano: University of the Redlands
  • Luke Clingerman: Berklee College of Music
  • Nathaniel Colunga: Holy Names University
  • Madison Diamond: San Jose State University
  • Henna Ebrahimi: California State University East Bay
  • Clarissa Elkana: Azusa Pacific University
  • Isabel Enriquez: University of San Francisco
  • Miori Freeman: California State University, Dominguez Hills
  • Carlos Galindo: Boise State University
  • Maya Georgallis: Ohio State University
  • Shannon Greenhouse: Biola University
  • Rebecca Hoffman: University of Portland
  • Katherine Holtzapple: University of Portland
  • Sabrina Ingram-Rajan: University of Oregon
  • Callan Jackman: Oregon State University
  • Emma Jannino: Lesley University
  • Justin Johal: Saint Mary’s College
  • Ryan Josey: Arizona State University
  • Katherine Kamangar: William Jessup University
  • Ayeong Kim: Boston University
  • Matthew Kim: University of Oregon
  • Ann Liu: University of California Santa Barbara
  • Jerri Lopez: Biola University
  • Pratyush Mathur: University of Minnesota
  • Ethan Miller: Arizona State University
  • Alexander Morrison: Southern Oregon University
  • Ian Neves: Boise State University
  • Grace O’Connor: Loyola University Chicago
  • Isabella Oliver-Nguyen: San Francisco State University
  • Grace Park: Pratt Institute
  • Hannah Park: Laguna College of Art and Design
  • Melanie Rojas: Dominican University of California
  • Matthew Rosefield: Washington State University
  • Ishan Saha: University of California Los Angeles
  • Bryce Shinohara: San Diego State University
  • Rebecca Silva: Seattle University
  • Shiroman Singh: Purdue University
  • Sydney Skelding: Ohio Northern University
  • Jasmine Torres: Dominican University of California
  • Thien-Kim Tran: Santa Clara University
  • Adrian Vargas-Loaiza: University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Corinne Victor: Azusa Pacific University
  • Ana Vukojevic: University of Colorado Boulder
  • Madeline Williamson: Gonzaga University
  • Rachelle Yu: Biola University
  • Sage Zonner: Xavier University

AVID Scholarship

  • Madison Diamond
  • Nikolette Metcalf
  • Giovanna Seabra
  • Taliyah Simmons
  • Jasmine Torres

AVID Peer Award

  • Madison Diamond
  • Carlos Galindo
  • Nikolette Metcalf
  • Isabella Oliver-Nguyen

Best Attendance Award

  • Cedric Le

Freshman Mentor Program Award

  • Jackson Calhoun

Culinary Academy Scholarship

  • Justin Corpus
  • Joshua David
  • Julianna Koch
  • Yousof Sayed
  • Abbigail Waite

Culinary Academy Student of the Year

  • Lauren Satariano

Counseling Department Scholarship

  • Ashley Hedt
  • Katherine Kamangar
  • Delaney Phipps
  • Leah Starr

Engineering & Design Academy

  • Aviram Bhalla-Levine*
  • Pratyush Mathur*
  • Yashila Bordag*
  • McKay McFadden*
  • Caleb Brown*
  • Elijah McIntosh*
  • Simon Carballo*
  • Alex Omo
  • Cindy Chang*
  • Lemar Popal*
  • Timothy Degerness*
  • Armaan Sengupta*
  • Jennifer Dyer*
  • Trisha Shah
  • Jeffrey Fisher*
  • Shiroman Singh*
  • Christopher Garduno*
  • Ian SooHoo*
  • Angelica Hom
  • Alexandra Stassinopoulos*
  • Kai Ikegami
  • Justin Symmank*
  • Sean Last*
  • Nicholas Talin
  • Joseph Liu*
  • Jered Valle*
  • Brandon Loeb*
  • Divyaa Venkatachalam*
  • Derick Louie*
  • Andrew Voit*
  • Cassandra Maier
  • Garret Yee*

*Project Lead the Way Scholars

Schoenthal Family Foundation DEDA Scholarship

  • Aviram Bhalla-Levine
  • Timothy Degerness
  • Jeffrey Fisher
  • Shiroman Singh
  • Jered Valle

DECA Academic Competition Award

  • Alexa Andreu
  • Joseph Liu
  • Alyssa Bauzon
  • Vani Ly
  • Kishu Bhatnagar
  • Bala Sahota
  • Rashmi Bhoj
  • Richard Tai
  • Christopher Chang
  • Justin Virk
  • Kevin Hom

DECA Leadership Award

  • Kishu Bhatnagar
  • Kevin Hom

ASB Leadership Award

  • Ashley Barr

French Department Scholarship

  • Leah Starr
  • Thien-Kim Tran
  • Christopher Yuan

President’s Silver Award for Outstanding Achievement

  • Athletic Department: Christian Amador, Kain Henry, Dominick Piegaro, Sydney Skelding
  • AVID: Miori Freeman ,Giovanna Seabra
  • Consumer & Family Studies: Caitlin Alhino, Nathaniel Colunga, Katherine Kamangar, Juliana Koch, Gloria Pena
  • Dramatic Arts: Quintin Curtice, Remington Greathouse, Claire Kantz, Dylan Seeley, Brittany Wallage
  • ELL: Monserrat Cisneros
  • Engineering: Simon Carballo, Jeffrey Fisher, McKay McFadden, Elijah McIntosh, Nicholas Talin
  • English: Simon Carballo, Jeffrey Fisher, McKay McFadden, Elijah McIntosh, Nicholas Talin
  • Fine Arts: Grace Burzynski, Fay Chan, Andrea Gonzales, Vani Ly
  • Instrumental Music: Luke Clingerman
  • Mathematics: Jayden Diaz, Yousef Sayed, Moraya Sousou
  • Regional Occupational Program: Luis Buenrostro, Emilyann Gervolino, Julia Gomez, Dylan Grant, Carly Koch, Raegan Mansfield, Kaytlyn Murphy, Daniel Norans, Hannah Park, Trisha Shah
  • Science: Jessica Bradbury, Olivia Cano, Drew Erickson, Marco Hoeltke, Afrin Pattani
  • Social Science: Maya Georgallis, Ashkan Jalilian, Matthew Rosefield
  • Special Education: Kenneth Andrews, Adam Boekweg, Victoria Lau, Lawrence Lee
  • Video Production: Ralph Antonio, Joshua David, Nicholas Heinz, Madeline Nobida, Michael Paterson
  • Vocal Music: Mya Fukazawa, Mathew Glynn, Savannah O’Callaghan-Jones, Corinne Victor, Michael Zapawa
  • World Language: Kendrick Lee, Vinootna Kakarla

Gael Scholars (G), Presidential Gold (P), Californian Scholarship Federation (C), National Honor Society (N)

  • Shakeel Aiyub (P)
  • Loic Alini (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Alyssa Amante (C)
  • Michelle Anderson (C)
  • Alexa Andreu (P)
  • Akshit Annadi (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Kathleen Atendido (G) (P) (C)
  • Rachel Bagwell (P) (C) (N)
  • Brianna Barnes (G) (P) (C)
  • Aviram Bhalla-Levine (G) (P) (C)
  • Rashmi Bhoj (G)
  • Yashila Bordag (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Samantha Borlongan (G) (P) (C)
  • Ryan Brassea (P) (C)
  • Jacob Bratsman (G) (P)
  • Hailey Bruce (P) (C)
  • Brandon Brunckhorst (G) (P) (C)
  • Jackson Calhoun (G) (P) (C)
  • Olivia Cano (G) (C) (N)
  • Anthony Casasos (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Avery Case (G) (P)
  • Sri Vishnu Chadalavada (G)
  • Jaxon Chadsey (P)
  • Koji Chan (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Matthew Chan (G) (P)
  • Cindy Chang (P)
  • Amanda Chau (G) (P) (C)
  • Calvin Chen (G) (P) (N)
  • Vivian Chen (G)
  • Evan Chin (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Alexander Chung (G) (P) (C)
  • Nicolas Costa (G) (P) (C)
  • Tamica D Souza (P) (C) (N)
  • Rafael Emil De Los Santos (P)
  • Timothy Degerness (P)
  • Mehak Dureja (G) (P) (C)
  • Matthew Durst (G) (P) (C)
  • Jennifer Dyer (G) (P) (C)
  • Clarissa Elkana (G) (P) (C)
  • Isabel Enriquez (G) (P) (C)
  • Brandon Erspamer (P)
  • Maria Escobar (G)
  • Jeremiah Seth Evasco (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Jeffrey Fisher (C) (N)
  • Noah Frazier (P)
  • Rafael Gamboa (G) (P) (N)
  • Rohith Gangapuram (P)
  • Julia Gomez (C)
  • Moushmi Gazula (P)
  • Maya Georgallis (G)
  • Shannon Greenhouse (P) (C) (N)
  • Sarah Grier (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Rabha Al-Adaouia Guiagoussou (G)(P)
  • Ashley Hedt (P)
  • Matthew Heng (P)
  • Natalya Hill (N)
  • Angelina Ho (G) (P)
  • Rebecca Hoffman (P) (C)
  • Katherine Holtzapple (P) (C)
  • Angelica Hom (P)
  • Kevin Hom (G) (P)
  • Xuenan Hu (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Tiger Huang (P)
  • Kera Hunsaker (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Kayla Ishisaki (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Callan Jackman (G) (P) (C)
  • Maya Jain (P) (N)
  • Justin Johal (G) (P) (N)
  • Vinootna Kakarla (G) (C)
  • Katherine Kamangar (C)
  • Saikrishna Kapuluru (G) (P) (N)
  • Ariell Katsarelis (P)
  • Simran Kaur (C)
  • Alyssa Kearns (G) (C) (N)
  • Tahir Khaderi (G) (P)
  • Priyanka Khaware (N)
  • Ayeong Kim (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Tony Kim (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Matthew Kim (G) (P) (C)
  • Liubou Klindziuk (G) (P)
  • Leesa Ko (G) (P) (N)
  • Justine Koa (G) (P) (C)
  • Matthew Koay (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Kyle Koch (G) (P) (C)
  • Evret Korb (G) (P)
  • Vanessa Krumbach (C) (N)
  • Hailey Lampi (P) (C)
  • Sean Last (G) (P)
  • Angel Lau (G) (P)
  • Rachel Lau (P) (C) (G)
  • Henry Lee (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Maxwell Lee (P)
  • Minsoo Lee (P)
  • Brooke Legins (C)
  • Aaron Lin (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Ann Liu (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Hannah Liu (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Joseph Liu (G) (P) (C)
  • Ni Liu (P)
  • Adrianna Lotti (P)
  • Derick Louie (G) (P)
  • Cellini Luong (G) (P) (C)
  • Analiese Lutz (P) (C) (N)
  • Anastasia Mabini (G) (P) (C)
  • Kimiko Masaki (G) (P) (C)
  • Pratyush Mathur (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Elijah McIntosh (C) (N)
  • Ethan Miller (C) (N)
  • Jared Minton (P)
  • Alexander Morrison (P) (C)
  • Ryan Murray (P) (C)
  • Matthew Ng (P) (C) (N)
  • Bianca Jessica Ng (C)
  • Kevin Nguyen (G) (P)
  • Whitney Nguyen (P)
  • Nicole Ninomoto (C)
  • Madeline Nobida (C)
  • Nilson Palma (P)
  • David Paner (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Ashref Afrin Pattini (C)
  • Navya Peddireddy (G) (P) (C)
  • Amy Peng (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Catherine Pippin (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Lemar Popal (G) (P) (C)
  • Keili Prenton (G) (P) (N)
  • Erin Quintero (G) (C)
  • Anissa Rashid (G) (C) (N)
  • Melanie Rojas (C) (N)
  • Zachary Rowell (P)
  • Suhail Sadiq (C) (N)
  • Ishan Saha (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Ryan Samaro (G) (P) (C)
  • Anthony San Mateo (C)
  • Lauren Satariano (P)
  • Morgan Seely (P)
  • Armaan Sengupta (G) (P) (C)
  • Kaavya Shah (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Bryce Shinohara (P) (C)
  • Jessica Shipps (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Marko Siljeg (G) (P)
  • Rebecca Silva (P) (C)
  • Pranav Singh (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Shiroman Singh (P) (N) (G)
  • Ally Slayday (N)
  • Edward Smith (P) (G)
  • Jianna So (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Mateen Sofla (P)
  • Christopher Song (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Ian SooHoo (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Alexi Spooner (P)
  • Srinidhi Srinivasan (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Adam Stahley (G) (P)
  • Leah Starr (G) (C) (N)
  • Alexandra Stassinopoulos (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Anirudh Surapaneni (P)
  • Mitchell Svantner (G) (P) (C)
  • Justin Symmank (G) (P)
  • Michelle Tae (P) (C)
  • Richard Tai (P)
  • Carla Than (P)
  • Elisa Tien (N)
  • Thien-Kim Tran (G) (P)
  • Maximo Ureta (P)
  • Karyn Utsumi (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Jered Valle (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Kearin Van Lare (P) (C)
  • Preethi Veeragandham (P) (G) (C)
  • Divyaa Venkatachalam (P) (G)
  • Justin Virk (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Andrew Voit (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Ana Vukojevic (P) (C)
  • Kevina Vuong (G) (P) (C)
  • Trent Wakaluk (G) (P)
  • Madeline Williamson (G) (N) (C)
  • Russell Wong (P) Tori Wong (P)
  • Vera Wong-Mageo (N)
  • Hao Yin Xu (G) (P) (C)
  • David Yan (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Christopher Yuan (G) (P) (C)
  • Ryne Zapotoczny (P) (C)
  • Zhenxin Zhao (G) (P) (C) (N)
  • Zhi Yin Zhu (G) (P) (C)
  • Sage Zonner (P) (C) (N)

California Scholarship Federation Leadership Scholarship

  • Vinootna Kakarla
  • Ayeong Kim
  • Preethi Veeragandham

National Merit Letter of Commendation

  • Brianna Barnes
  • Hannah Liu
  • Aviram Bhalla-Levine
  • Pratyush Mathur
  • Sri Vishnu Chadalavada
  • Lemar Popal
  • Jeremiah Seth Evasco
  • Ishan Saha
  • Jerry Gan
  • Alexandra Stassinopoulos
  • Rohith Gangapuram
  • Justin Symmank
  • Matthew Heng
  • Thien-Kim Tran
  • Tiger Huang
  • Preethu Veeragandham
  • Ayeong Kim
  • Divyaa Venkatachalam
  • Leesa Ko
  • Andrew Voit
  • Matthew Koay
  • Zhenxin Zhao
  • Henry Lee

National Merit Finalists

  • Akshit Annadi
  • Tony Kim
  • Yashila Bordag
  • Ann Lui
  • Xuenan Hu
  • Pranav Singh
  • Saikrishna Kapuluru
  • Jianna So

 

 

Advertisements