Skip to content
Advertisements

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night Class of 2016: “I am Dublin High”

May 26, 2016

DUBLIN, CA–Dublin High School’s annual Senior Awards Night filled the Dublin High Student Union with students, parents, educators and members of the community. Over $2.9 million in scholarships and awards were presented to Dublin High School Class of 2016 students for their academic achievements, including over 50 merit scholarships for colleges nationwide and a U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship awarded to Sung Han Lee and a U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship awarded to Grant Lemen.

DSC05254

DHS Class of ’16 Grad Madison Hildenbrand – UC Berkeley Civil Engineering Freshman

Included in the event was the traditional passing of the gavel ceremony where outgoing senior and student body president Nicholas Padnos introduced incoming student body president Jennifer Dyer.

Students were recognized for academic achievements across a wide variety of subjects and interests (full list below) and one student, senior Michael Henry, received the Best Attendance Award for not missing a single day of school throughout all four years of high school. The Dublin High School Class of 2016 also featured seven National Merit Scholarship finalists.

OneDublin.org prepared the seventh annual edition of the popular “I am Dublin High” video (see below) featuring over 140 Dublin High School Class of 2016 seniors sharing their post-high school plans.

Photos and video: James Morehead and Michael Utsumi for OneDublin.org.

DSC05243

Outgoing Student Body President Nicholas Padnos

Dublin High Senior Awards Night 2016 Full Results

Passing of the Gavel

  • Outgoing Student Body President 2015-2016: Nicholas Padnos
  • Incoming Student Body President 2016-2017: Jennifer Dyer

Senior Class Officer Recognition

  • Senior Class President: Rachel Tomlinson
  • Senior Class Vice President: Xenia Perea
  • Senior Class Treasurer: Matthew Gutwald
  • Senior Class Secretary: Evonne Nguyen

Senior ASB Officer Recognition

  • President: Nicholas Padnos
  • Vice President: Christopher Daleiden
  • Treasurer: Katelyn Matheny
  • Secretary: Katherine Nolan

Josten’s Senior of the Year

  • Katherine Nolan

U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship

  • Sung Han Lee

U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship

  • Grant Lemen

United States Marine Corps

  • Distinguished Athlete: Jessica Bouchard, Joshua Mengell
  • Scholastic Excellence Award: Cindy Won
  • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Davis Zamboanga

Congressional Award Bronze Medal

  • Quinn Heinbaugh

Dublin Rotary Student of the Month

  • September: Nicholas Padnos
  • October: Katherine Nolan
  • November: Katelyn Matheny
  • December: Sean Fukamaki
  • January: Christopher Daleiden
  • February: Rachel Tomlinson
  • March: Meghan Butler
  • April: Michael Henry
  • May: Nicole Chen
  • June: Kimberly Ramirez-Montero

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Year

  • Nicholas Padnos
  • Rachel Tomlinson

Brian M. Perpetuo Memorial Scholarship

  • Tamsyn Lampkin

Dublin Rotary Student of the Quarter

  • 1st Quarter: Cole Ryker
  • 2nd Quarter: Alessia Stewart
  • 3rd Quarter: Madison Hildenbrand

Dublin Rotary Richard King Annual Speech Contest

  • Arsal Zaheer

Dublin Rotary Student of the Year

  • Alessia Stewart

Dave Burton Scholarship

  • Madison Hildenbrand

Dublin Integrity in Action Scholarship

  • Alexandria Pitts

African American Achievement and Excellence Awards

  • Calvin Ball
  • Jordan Bluford
  • Rachel Bonner
  • Emily Bryant
  • Geneva Frank
  • Haley Lederer
  • Halim Muhammad
  • Brendon Reems
  • Gabriella Shiferaw
  • Alessia Stewart
  • Jaszlyn Thompson
  • Impress Williams

Key Club Scholarship

  • Kayla Del Mundo
  • William Tan

Team Dublin of the City of Dublin Scholarship Essay Contest

  • Clarisse Barbier

Fagan Friedman & Fulfrost Essay Contest: Why Education Matters

  • Jessica Bouchard

Don Nelson Scholarship

  • Sonny Brandwood
  • Kaitlin Ecabert

Donny Kleier Memorial Scholarship

  • Clarissa Punla

Wujek Memorial Scholarship

  • Vedika Chaudhri

Stanford ValleyCare Auxiliary Scholarship

  • Cindy Won
  • Jerry Wu

Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club Scholarship

  • Vedika Chaudhri
  • Kayla Collins
  • Katelyn Matheny
  • Katherine Nolan
  • Cindy Won

Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club Fine Art Scholarship

  • Clarisse Barbier

EDCC Performing Arts Scholarship

  • Clarisse Barbier

Brian Beasley Athletic Scholarship Award

  • Aaron Gaela
  • Matthew Gutwald
  • Hanya Loskutoff
  • Imani Moore
  • Celine Nguyen

Dublin Teacher’s Association Academic Scholarship

  • Miriam Halim
  • Holly Kiernan

Sally Muhly Award

  • Adaly Chavarria Gomez
  • Angelic Ramirez

Teresa Herrington Memorial Scholarship

  • Karissa Haubert

Dublin High PFSO Scholarship

  • Clarisse Barbier
  • Jessica Bouchard
  •  Meghan Butler
  • Nicole Chen
  • Evan Hancher
  • Rachel Tomlinson

Dublin High Irish Guard Band Boosters Scholarship

  • Mia Acree
  • Clarissa Barbier
  • Rachel Bonner
  • Autumn Kelly
  • Anthony Miceli Jr.
  • Adam Satariano
  • Davis Zamboanga

Dublin High Band Director’s Award

  • Davis Zamboanga

Dublin High Choir Director’s Award

  • Autumn Kelly

Dublin High Athletic Boosters Award

  • Jessica Bouchard
  • Anders Colwell
  • Gabrielle Gamboa
  • Joshua Mengell
  • Andrew Nguyen
  • Xenia Perea

Asian Pacific Islanders for Professional and Community Advancement

  • Vedika Chaudhri
  • Cindy Won

City of Dublin, 2015 Young Citizen of the Year

  • Nicole Chen

Hayward Tri-City Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority

  • Alessia Stewart, Impress Williams

Italian Catholic Federation Scholarship

  • Nicole Schaarschmidt

John Susko Memorial Federation Scholarship

  • Hayden Hui

Peace Officers Research Association Scholarship

  • Kayla Collins

RMEL Foundation Scholarship

  • Kayla Collins

San Joaquin Valley Swiss Club Scholarship

  • Adam Satariano

Wells Fargo Team Members Scholarship

  • Katelyn Matheny

Women’s Golf Association Scholarship

  • Dahyun Jeong

Athletic Scholars

  • Sonny Brandwood, Chabot Community College, Baseball
  • Justin Davenport, Northern Colorado University, Football
  • Rei Echizenya, Sonoma State University, Golf
  • Aaron Gaela, Cal State Monterey Bay, Baseball
  • Conner Gibbons, Chabot Community College, Baseball
  • Matthew Gutwald, Stanford University, Football
  • Suliman Khorami, San Jose State University, Soccer
  • Hanya Loskutoff, University of the Redlands, Soccer
  • Mecca McGlaston, University of Southern California, Track & Field
  • Imani Moore, Laney Community College, Football
  • Celine Nguyen, Cal Poly State University, Swim
  • Zachary Promes, Chabot Community College, Baseball
  • Isaac Weiman, Texas A&M, Rugby

College Scholarships

  • Mia Acree, University of Oregon
  • Jacquelyn Armas, University of Redlands
  • Clarisse Barbier, Berklee College of Music
  • Rachel Bonner, AMDA College of Performing Arts
  • Sophie Butler, Biola University
  • Kayla Collins, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
  • Christopher Daleiden, Washington State University
  • Justin Davenport, University of Northern Colorado
  • Enrique De La Cruz, San Jose State University
  • Arash DeMaxi, Pace University
  • Joshua Engel, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Sean  Haggerty, University of Alabama
  • Jacob Hargiss, Montana State University
  • Matthew Harrison, Seattle University
  • Karissa Haubert, Point Loma Nazarene University
  • Quinn Heinbaugh, Principia College
  • Michael Henry, University of Minnesota
  • Maris Holman, University of Oregon
  • Alison Jones, Oregon State University
  • Tamsyn Lampkin, Franciscan University
  • Haley Lederer, Juniata College
  • Lauren Manning, Columbia College
  • Joshua Mengell, University of Kansas
  • Jeanina Francesca Ng, University of California, Davis
  • Melanie Ngai, University of Portland
  • Katherine Nolan, University of Idaho
  • Kieran Nolan, Boise State University
  • Alexei Pacholuk, Sante Fe University of Art & Design Film School
  • Ariel Pree, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Sana Qureshi, University of the Pacific
  • Lillian Radwan, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Kimberly Ramirez-Montero, University of Michigan
  • Brendon Reems, Southern Methodist University
  • Katherine Richardson, Lipscomb University
  • Cole Ryken, University of Oregon
  • Adonis Salazar, University of California, Riverside
  • Nilla Sivakumar, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Alessia Stewart, NC Ag & Tech State University
  • Jazlyn Thompson, al State University, East Bay
  • Rachel Tomlinson, Southern Methodist University
  • Ian Truong, Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Esther Woo, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Davis Zamboanga, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

AVID Scholarship

  • Alexia Chavez
  • Michael Henry

Best Attendance Award

  • Michael Henry

Freshman Mentor Program Award

  • Esther Woo

Culinary Academy Scholarship

  • Jaime Agredano
  • Victoria Banda
  • MacKenzie Carlson
  • Dani DeCarie
  • Brooklyn Dees
  • Angelia Hoang
  • Tamsyn Lampkin
  • Jillian Lovato
  • Jerrybelle Recto
  • Talosaga Southon
  • Manuel Spear
  • Brandon Truong

Culinary Academy Student of the Year

  • Dani DeCarie

Counseling Department Scholarship

  • Jacquelyn Armas
  • Nicole Dayton
  • Kaitlin Ecabert
  • Glen Elazegui
  • Holly Kiernan
  • Kimberly Kuizon
  • Katherine Nolan
  • Audrey Nunez

Engineering & Design Academy

  • David Arevalo
  • Frank Cai
  • Kayla Collins
  • Aaron Colmenares
  • Alexandra Concepcion
  • Chandler Cruz
  • Adrian DeRose
  • Luis Dominguez
  • Ryan Dorton
  • Justin Gau
  • Kyle Haggin
  • Matthew Harrison
  • Madison Hildenbrand
  • Joshua Hunt
  • Alison Jones
  • Edmond Lei
  • Navneedh Maudgalya
  • Kana Mishra
  • Ray Pan
  • Neetika Patel
  • Krishna Rammohan
  • Connor Rathjen
  • Joshua Reiss
  • Jordan Romero
  • Abhinav Sehgal
  • Jessica Sher
  • Clayton Silva
  • Zachary Villarosa
  • Kaitlin Williams
  • John Wilson

Project Lead the Way Scholars

  • Kayla Collins
  • Chandler Cruz
  • Luis Dominguez
  • Justin Gau
  • Madison Hildenbrand
  • Alison Jones
  • Navneedh Maudgalya
  • Kana Mishra
  • Ray Pan
  • Neetika Patel
  • Krishna Rammohan
  • Connor Rathjen
  • Joshua Reiss
  • Jordan Romero
  • Abinav Sehgal
  • Jessica Sher
  • John Wilson

Schoenthal Family Foundation DEDA Scholarship

  • Kayla Collins
  • Madison Hildenbrand
  • Maudgayla Navneedh
  • Mishra Kana
  • Connor Rathjen

DECA Competition Award

  • John Campos
  • Enrique De La Cruz
  • Elizabeth David
  • Daniel Kim
  • Tamsyn Lampkin
  • Jaimie Lo
  • Sarah Perez
  • Alan Pulido
  • Cole Ryken

DECA Leadership Award

  • Lindsey Kang

DECA Academic Award

  • Zahabiya Nuruddin

ASB Leadership Award

  • Katherine Nolan

French Department Scholarship

  • John Lonergan
  • Audrey Nguyen

President’s Silver Award for Outstanding Achievement

  • AVID: Alexia Chavez, Enrique De La Cruz
  • Consumer & Family Studies: Brianna Agredano, Maya McDermott
  • Dramatic Arts: Keiva Bradley, Nichole Dayton, Arash DeMaxi, Savannah Quintero, Olivia Rubinelli
  • Engineering: Frank Cai, Krishna Rammohan, Kaitlin Williams
  • English: Neena Dye, Katherine Nolan, Alessia Stewart, Keilani-Taylor Pham, Clarissa Punla
  • ELL: Yidan Zhu
  • Fine Arts: Ian Truong
  • Instrumental Music: Angelia Hong, Anthony Miceli, Alan Pulido
  • Mathematics: Kayla Del Mundo, Camille Del Rosario, Ramzy Ibrahim
  • Science: Arielle Dorch, Noah Frazier, Miles Hansen Judd, Zachary Promes
  • Social Science: Bethany Hall, Jillian Lovato, Jon Reinemann
  • Special Education: Adaly Chavarria Gomez
  • Video Production: Jacquelyn Armas, Sophie Butler, William Galeana, Harrison Guiterrez, Evan Hancher
  • Vocal Music: Rachel Bonner, Gwynnevere Cristobal, Suelyn Pewitt, Cameryn Plummer
  • World Language: Bethany Hall, Olivia Keyes, Audrey Nguyen, Christopher Yuan

President’s Gold Award for Educational Excellence

  • Angelica Simone Adajar
  • Clarisse Barbier
  • Jessica Bouchard
  • Kiersten Brooke
  • Elizabeth Brown
  • Emily Bryant
  • Meghan Butler
  • Vedika Chaudhri
  • Christina Chu
  • Sean Coakley
  • Kayla Collins
  • Emily Doig
  • Hope Egu
  • Joshua Engel
  • Elizabeth Fu
  • Sean Fukamaki
  • Gabrielle Gamboa
  • Asariel Garcia
  • Justin Gau
  • Suren Gunturu
  • Matthew Gutwald
  • Miriam Halim
  • Kyunghwi Han
  • Nuha Haque
  • Adam Hashoush
  • Karissa Haubert
  • Michael Henry
  • Madison Hildenbrand
  • Hyun-Lim Hong
  • Hayden Hui
  • Jayna Hur
  • Heather Jackson
  • Harshvir Jaggi
  • Maham Javed
  • Dahyun Jeong
  • Deedee Jiang
  • Vivian Jiang
  • Ulises Jimenez-Ramirez
  • Phoebe Jin
  • Jeff Kang
  • Holly Kiernan
  • Ae Rhee Kim
  • Janette Kim
  • Ju Sheen Kim
  • Ian Kim
  • Racheal Ko
  • Saisriya Kolli
  • Kimberly Kuizon
  • Lavanya Kukkemane
  • Abygail Lao
  • Lilla Lavanakul
  • Sung Han Lee
  • Jessica Li
  • Jamie Lo
  • John Lonergan
  • Brittney Lorenzana
  • Katelyn Matheny
  • Navneedh Maudgalya
  • Joshua Mengell
  • Kana Mishra
  • Jaela Neff
  • Jeanina Francesca Ng
  • Melanie Ngai
  • Evonne Nguyen
  • Tu-Nhan Nguyen
  • Celine Nguyen
  • Montana Nielson
  • Audrey Nunez
  • Zahabiya Nuruddin
  • Nicholas Padnos
  • Ray Pan
  • Neetika Patel
  • Aayushi Trivedi
    Xenia Perea
  • Alexandria Pitts
  • Katherine Raja
  • Nithya Rajakumar
  • Neha Rajkumar
  • Kimberly Ramirez-Montero
  • Connor Rathjen
  • Kyle Reed
  • Katherine Richardson
  • Jordan Romero
  • Cole Ryken
  • Daniel Sales
  • Gabriele Sanchez
  • Adam Satariano
  • Abhinav Sehgal
  • Shashank Shastry
  • Jessica Sher
  • Gabriella Shiferaw
  • Madison Simonian
  • Nilla Sivakumar
  • Anthony Slofkosky
  • Jonathan Son
  • Dina Stumpf
  • William Tan
  • Nicolas Tokunaga
  • Rachel Tomlinson
  • Matthew Vilaysak
  • Jodi Warren
  • Lauren Wailausky
  • Cindy Won
  • Esther Woo
  • Arsal Zaheer
  • Davis Zamboanga
  • Lillian Zhang
  • Emily Zhang
  • Jennifer Zhang

National Honor Society Members

  • Mia Acree
  • Clarisse Barbier
  • Jessica Bouchard
  • Kiersten Brooke
  • Elizabeth Brown
  • Emily Bryant
  • Meghan Butler
  • Nicole Chen
  • Harin Cho
  • Christina Chu
  • Sean Coakley
  • Kayla Collins
  • Nicole Dayton
  • Camille Del Rosario
  • Joshua Engel
  • Asariel Garcia
  • Suren Gunturu
  • Miriam Halim
  • Nuha Haque
  • Michael Henry
  • Hayden Hui
  • Heather Jackson
  • Dahyun Jeong
  • Deedee Jiang
  • Vivian Jiang
  • Lindsey Kang
  • Jasmeen Kaur
  • Holly Kiernan
  • Ae-Rhee Kim
  • Janette Kim
  • Racheal Ko
  • Kimberly Kuizon
  • Lavanya Kukkemane
  • Abygail Lao
  • Jessica Li
  • Katelyn Matheny
  • Kana Mishra
  • Nicholas Nguyen
  • Zahabiya Nuruddin
  • Xenia Perea
  • Katherine Raja
  • Nithya Rajakumar
  • Neha Rajkumar
  • Kimberly Ramirez-Montero
  • Connor Rathjen
  • Kyle Reed
  • Katie Richardson
  • Nicole Schaarschmidt
  • Gabriella Shiferaw
  • Nilla Sivakumar
  • Alessia Stewart
  • Dina Stumpf
  • Rachel Tomlinson
  • Aayushi Trivedi
  • Emily Zhang
  • Jennifer Zhang

California Scholarship Federation Life Members

  • Mia Acree
  • Angelica Adajar
  • Pajwon Ashraf
  • Sabah Ayubyar
  • Reanne Balolong
  • Clarisse Barbier
  • Jessica Bouchard
  • Kiersten Brooke
  • Elizabeth Brown
  • Emily Bryant
  • Meghan Butler
  • Sophie Butler
  • Cody Chang
  • Vedika Chaudhri
  • Nicole Chen
  • Harin Cho
  • Christina Chu
  • Alyson Chuyang
  • Sean Coakley
  • Kayla Collins
  • Nicole Dayton
  • Camille Del Rosario
  • Glen Elazegui
  • Joshua Engel
  • Elizabeth Fu
  • Sean Fukamaki
  • Gabrielle Gamboa
  • Shaghayegh Ghahremani Senan
  • Hannah Graykowski
  • Suren Gunturu
  • Mirian Halim
  • Nuha Haque
  • Adam Hashoush
  • Karissa Haubert
  • Madison Hildenbrand
  • Maris Holman
  • Heather Jackson
  • Maham Javed
  • Dahyun Jeong
  • Deedee Jiang
  • Vivian Jiang
  • Phoebe Jin
  • Alison Jones
  • Jeff Kang
  • Olivia Keyes
  • Holly Kiernan
  • Ae Rhee Kim
  • Janette Kim
  • Ju Sheen Kim
  • Rachael Ko
  • Saisriya Kolli
  • Kimberly Kuizon
  • Lavanya Kukkemane
  • Abygail Lao
  • Lilla Lavankul
  • JerlAnn Leal
  • Sung Han Lee
  • Jessica Li
  • Jaimie Lo
  • Brittany Lorenzana
  • Katelyn Matheny
  • Samuel Merrill
  • Kana Mishra
  • Halim Muhammad
  • Jeanina Francesca Ng
  • Melanie Ngai
  • Celine Nguyen
  • Evonne Nguyen
  • Nicholas Nguyen
  • Niang Nuam
  • Audrey Nunez
  • Zahabiya Nuruddin
  • Nicholas Padnos
  • Neetika Patel
  • Xenia Perea
  • Alexandria Pitts
  • Sana Qureshi
  • Katherine Raja
  • Nithya Rajakumar
  • Neha  Rajkumar
  • Kimberly Ramirez-Montero
  • Conner Rathjen
  • Kyle Reed
  • Cole Ryken
  • Nicole Schaarschmidt
  • Abhinav Sehgal
  • Shashank Shastry
  • Jessica Sher
  • Nilla Sivakumar
  • Kellie Solon
  • Alessia Stewart
  • Dina Stumpf
  • William Tan
  • Danielle Teves
  • Rachel Tomlinson
  • Aayushi Trivedi
  • Cindy Won
  • Esther Woo
  • Alanna Yee
  • Grace Kelly Yu
  • Arsal Zaheer
  • Emily Zhang
  • Jennifer Zhang

California Scholarship Federation Leadership Scholarship

  • Vedika Chaudhri
  • Arsal Zaheer

GAEL Scholars

  • Clarisse Barbier
  • Jessica Bouchard
  • Kiersten Brooke
  • Elizabeth Brown
  • Emily Bryant
  • Meghan Butler
  • Vedika Chaudhri
  • Nicole Chen
  • Christina Chu
  • Sean Coakley
  • Kayla Collins
  • Nicole Dayton
  • Camille Del Rosario
  • Elizabeth Fu
  • Sean Fukamaki
  • Gabrielle Gamboa
  • Suren Gunturu
  • Matthew Gutwald
  • Miriam Halim
  • Kyunghwi Han
  • Nuha Haque
  • Adam Hashoush
  • Karissa Haubert
  • Madison Hildenbrand
  • Hyun-Lim Hong
  • Justin Gau
  • Hayden Hui
  • Heather Jackson
  • Harshvir Jaggi
  • Maham Javed
  • Dahyun Jeong
  • Deedee Jiang
  • Vivian Jiang
  • Jeff Kang
  • Holly Kiernan
  • Ae Rhee Kim
  • Janette Kim
  • Ju Sheen Kim
  • Racheal Ko
  • Saisriya Kolli
  • Lavanya Kukkemane
  • Abygail Lao
  • Sung Han Lee
  • Zahabiya Nuruddin
  • Nicholas Padnos
  • Jessica Li
  • Jaimie Lo
  • Ray Pan
  • Neetika Patel
  • Xenia Perea
  • Brittney Lorenzana
  • Navneedh Maudgalya
  • Joshua Mengell
  • Kana Mishra
  • Jeanina Francesca Ng
  • Evonne Nguyen
  • Nicolas Nguyen
  • Tu-Nhan Nguyen
  • Audrey Nunez
  • Alexandria Pitts
  • Katherine Raja
  • Nithya Rajakumar
  • Neha Rajkumar
  • Kimberly Ramirez-
  • Connor Rathjen
  • Katherine Richardson
  • Gabriele Sanchez
  • Adam Satariano
  • Montero
  • Kyle Reed
  • Nicole Schaarschmidt
  • Abhinav Sehgal
  • Jessica Sher
  • Nilla Sivakumar
  • Alessia Stewart
  • Dina Stumpf
  • William Tan
  • Rachel Tomlinson
  • Cindy Won
  • Arsal Zaheer
  • Davis Zamboanga
  • Lillian Zhang
  • Emily Zhang
  • Jennifer Zhang
  • Yidan Zhu

National Merit Finalist

  • Kyunghwi Han
  • Heather Jackson
  • Deedee Jiang
  • Katherine Raja
  • Nilla Sivakumar
  • Jennifer Zhang
  • Lillian Zhang
Advertisements
2 Comments
  1. elea ore nolan permalink
    May 26, 2016 8:13 am

    CONGRATULATIONS to all.

Trackbacks

  1. Life in College at the University of Michigan : Liz Fu Draws on Dublin High School Experience to Pursue Passion for Art and Design  | OneDublin.org

Comments are closed.