Skip to content
Advertisements

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night Class of 2015: “I am Dublin High”

May 21, 2015
Harvard Bound Dublin High Senior

Harvard Bound Dublin High Senior

Dublin High School’s annual Senior Awards Night filled the Dublin High Student Union with students, parents, educators and members of the community. Over $2.3 million in scholarships and awards were presented to Dublin High School Class of 2015 students for their academic achievements, including over 45 merit scholarships for colleges nationwide and a U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship awarded to senior Calvin Loebrich valued at $180,000.

Included in the event was the traditional passing of the gavel ceremony where outgoing senior and student body president Tatiana Bouri (attending UCLA) introduced incoming student body president Nicholas Padnos.

Students were recognized for academic achievements across a wide variety of subjects and interests (full list below) and two students, seniors Frankie Lin and Sahithi Narla, received the Best Attendance Award for not missing a single day of school throughout all four years of high school. The Dublin High School Class of 2015 also featured seven National Merit Scholarship finalists.

OneDublin.org prepared the sixth annual edition of the popular “I am Dublin High” video (see below) featuring over 130 Dublin High School Class of 2015 seniors sharing their post-high school plans.

Dublin High Senior Awards Night 2015 Full Results

Passing of the Gavel

Passing of the Gavel

Passing of the Gavel

  • Outgoing Student Body President 2014-2015: Tatiana Bouri
  • Incoming Student Body President 2015-2016: Nicholas Padnos

Senior Class Officer Recognition

  • Senior Class President: Sobhon Khairy
  • Senior Class Vice President: Sereena Patel
  • Senior Class Treasurer: Madison Lattner
  • Senior Class Secretary: Karina Gurusiddaiah

Senior ASB Officer Recognition

  • President: Tatiana Bouri
  • Vice President: Annalisa Watson
  • Treasurer: Quinn Bennett
  • Secretary: Juliette-Monique Garcia

Josten’s Senior of the Year

  • Tatiana Bouri

U.S. Naval Academy

  • Mateo Ronquillo

U.S. Army

  • Patrick Barr

U.S. Coast Guard

  • Kyle Lundberg

U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship

  • Calvin Loebrich

United States Marine Corps

  • Distinguished Athlete: Julyana Amante, Zachary Schmidt
  • Scholastic Excellence Award: Benson Kung
  • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Christie Koay

Dublin Rotary Student of the Month

  • September: Visesha Kakarla
  • October: Tatiana Bouri
  • November: Cinyi Mao
  • December: Soo Young Son
  • January: Nargiss Habibi
  • February: Emilee McFadden
  • March: Jurnee Holland

Dublin Rotary Student of the Year

  • Jurnee Holland

Dave Burton Scholarship

  • Tatiana Bouri

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Month

  • July: Tatiana Bouri
  • August: Annalisa Watson
  • September: Emilee McFadden
  • October: Joshua Nobida
  • November: Isabel Bomfim
  • December: Luckshay Sharma
  • January: Alicia Tran
  • February: Jeremy Schuler
  • March: Parin Patel
  • April: Kelly Gong
  • May: Quinn Bennett
  • June: Juliette-Monique Garcia

Dublin Lions Club Speech Contest

  • Evan Cornelius

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Year

  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Luckshay Sharma

Brian M Perpetuo Memorial Scholarship

  • Yei Jin Hyun

Sheryl Pitts Memorial Scholarship

  • Caitlin Carrion
  • Sereena Patel
  • Elizabeth Rubio

Dublin Integrity in Action Scholarship

  • Megan Cheung

African American Achievement and Excellence Awards

  • Milan Moses
  • Aminah Muhammad
  • David Yeshiwas

Bounders United Scholarship

  • Katie Roderick

City of Dublin, 2014 Young Citizen of the Year

  • Sophia Bafaiz

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship

  • Tatiana Bouri

DAR, Good Citizen of the Year

  • Tatiana Bouri

AXA Achievement Community Scholarship

  • Sobhon Khairy

Elks National Foundation Scholarship

  • Sobhon Khairy

The Stephanie Brown Cadet Memorial Scholarship

  • Sobhon Khairy

House of Saud’s Future Leader of the Middle East Scholarship

  • Sobhon Khairy

Darryl Cardoza Scholarship Program Award

  • David-Alan Green

Diablo Black Men’s Group Scholarship

  • David-Alan Green

Don Nelson Scholarship

  • Jojuan Carrington
  • Joshua Nobida

Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club (GFWC) Scholarship

  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Sophia Hui

Dublin Teacher’s Association Academic Scholarship

  • Hannah Keihl
  • Jack Kiernan

EDCC Performing Arts Scholarship

  • Juliette Chabot
  • Noah Colwell

Nissen/Hansen Scholarship

  • Ashley Beyer

Sally Muhly Award

  • Carlos Serrano Cisneros
  • Amelinda Gan

Silver Key Scholastic Art & Writing Award

  • Grace Li

Student Representative of the Board

  • Savannah Wieser

Tri-Valley Retired Educators Scholarship

  • Sophia Hui
  • Emilee McFadden

Teresa Herrington Memorial Scholarship

  • Adriana Santana
  • Aleia Villanueva

Dublin High PFSO Scholarship

  • Sophia Bafaiz
  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Megan Cheung
  • Sobhon Khairy
  • Parin Patel
  • Fiona Somerville

Dublin High Irish Guard Band Boosters Scholarship

  • Yei Jin Hyun
  • Paraskevi Constantinides
  • Christie Koay
  • Emilee McFadden
  • Alexandra Metcalf
  • Charina Pahia

Dublin High Band Director’s Award

  • Aaron Rimshaw

Brian Beasley Athletic Scholarship Award

  • Wesley Estrada
  • Sophia Hui
  • Jacey Luzzi
  • Matthew McDonald
  • Savannah Wieser

California Interscholastic Federation Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award

  • Alicia Tran

Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Spencer Kau
  • Fiona Somerville

San Ramon Soccer Club Scholarship

  • Megan Cheung

US Figure Skating Gold Level Award

  • Cinyi Mao

Dublin High Athletic Boosters Scholarship

  • Julyana Amante
  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Jojuan Carrington
  • Joshua Nobida
  • Zachary Schmidt
  • Jeremy Schuler
  • Fiona Somerville

Athletic Scholarships

  • Peter Shin, University of Idaho, Men’s Tennis
  • Yousef Diyab, California State University, East Bay, Soccer
  • Sophia Hui, Pomona College, Golf
  • Dawon Aileen Jeong, Lehigh University, Golf
  • Jacey Luzzi, California State University, Chico, Soccer
  • Matthew McDonald, Linfield College, Baseball
  • Kendall Morrissey, St. Edward’s University, Soccer
  • Milan Moses, San Diego State University, Soccer
  • Jacob Solomon, Auburn University, Golf
  • Savannah Wieser, Harvard University, Track and Field

College Scholarships

  • Adam Agostino, The University of Southern California
  • Harleen Bains, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
  • Emily Bennett, Lewis & Clark College
  • Quinn Bennett, Washington State University
  • Amanda Boekweg, Brigham Young University, Provo
  • Emilie Brekke, University of LaVerne
  • Ashley Bruce, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
  • Paraskevi Constantinides, Regis University
  • Rosario Cornejo Gonzalez, California State University, Stanislaus
  • David-Alan Green, Syracuse University
  • Mary De Leon, University of Oregon
  • Makenna Elias, Loyola Marymount University
  • Wesley Estrada, The University of Iowa
  • Hunter Garcia, Boise State University
  • Amanda Godwin, The University of Portland
  • Karina Gurusiddaiah, Washington State University
  • Sophia Hui, Pomona College
  • Visesha Kakarla, University Of California, Los Angeles (Regents Scholarship)
  • Sraavya Kakarlapudi, Boston University
  • Spencer Kau, University of the Pacific
  • Hannah Keihl, Saint Mary’s College of California
  • Mikyla Klajic, Lewis & Clark College
  • Matthew Lee, University of Oregon
  • Jasmine Lin, University of the Pacific
  • Joenny Lopez, Marquette University
  • Grant Matta, California Lutheran University
  • Matthew McDonald, Linfield College
  • Emilee McFadden, Brigham Young University, Provo
  • Shelby McGinnis, Grand Canyon University
  • Jacob Minton, Boise State University
  • Anthony O’Brien, University of Washington
  • Aaron Oden, Arizona State University
  • Alexeis Ong, Washington University in St Louis
  • Joseph Patterson, Saint Mary’s College of California
  • Carley Reger, Johnson & Wales
  • Aaron Rimshaw, The University of Nevada, Reno
  • Katie Roderick, Johnson & Wales
  • Elizabeth Rubio, Oklahoma State University
  • Peter Shin, University of Idaho
  • Zunrong Tang, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
  • Alicia Tran, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy
  • Nihar Varanasi, Southern Methodist University
  • Aleia Villanueva, Simpson University
  • Shilpa Vinod, University of the Pacific
  • Julian Wilkinson, University of California, Davis
  • Alexsis Zavala, California Lutheran University
  • Julia Zavala, University of California, Riverside

AVID Scholarship

  • Emilie Brekke
  • Vincent Lau
  • Erik Van Zyll De Jong

AVID Peer Award

  • Emilie Brekke
  • Juliette-Monique Garcia

Best Attendance Award

  • Frankie Lin
  • Sahithi Narla

Freshman Mentor Program Award

  • Alexandra Torrez
  • Sophia Hui

Culinary Academy Scholarship

  • Calvin Daniel Perry
  • Carley Reger
  • Alyssa Chau
  • Jose Juarez Valdez
  • Alexis Lau
  • Jake Omo
  • Kevin Pham
  • Katie Roderick
  • Carlos Serrano Cisneros
  • Alexis White

Culinary Academy Student of the Year

  • Calvin Daniel Perry
  • Carley Reger

DHS Counseling Department Scholarship

  • Hannah Clingerman
  • Kymberlee Hoheisel
  • Sophia Hui
  • Jacklyn Nguyen
  • Elizabeth Rubio
  • Alicia Tran

Engineering & Design Academy Scholars

  • Naser Abotel
  • Kenji Chan
  • Corey Dickson
  • Wesley Estrada
  • Justin Flores
  • Daniel Greim
  • Anne Griffin
  • William Hearne
  • Brandon Hilomen
  • Dawon Aileen Jeong
  • Kaushik Kasi
  • Jasmine Lin
  • Calvin Loebrich
  • Sarah MacDougall
  • Zoie MacDougall
  • Goutham Marimuthu
  • Kyle Miller
  • Parviz Nouripour
  • Mateo Ronquillo
  • Dylan Tuell
  • Michon Walker

Project Lead the Way Scholars

  • Corey Dickson
  • Wesley Estrada
  • Anne Griffin
  • Dawon Aileen Jeong
  • Jasmine Lin
  • Zoie MacDougall
  • Goutham Marimuthu
  • Kyle Miller
  • Parviz Nouripour
  • Mateo Ronquillo

DECA Leadership Award

  • Justin Groves
  • Atul Trivedi

DECA Academic Competition Award

  • Harleen Bains
  • Sriteja Chillarige
  • Roselle Andrea Estropia
  • Erinae Hughes
  • Christine Luu
  • Dikshit Makkar
  • Jessica Ngo
  • Joshua Park

French Department Scholarship

  • Naveed Shaikh
  • Addison Williams

President’s Silver Award for Outstanding Achievement

  • AVID: Emilie Brekke
  • Athletics: Michael Balestreri, Austin Doleys, Courtney Leca, Kristyn Ponce, Kristen Warren
  • Consumer & Family Studies: Alexsandra Huffman, Savigion Nugen, Elisha Ensley
  • Dramatic Arts: Makenna Elias, Kendra Wilcox
  • ESL: Zunrong Tang
  • English: Alyssa Campos-Laurente, Vivian Lam, Yei Jin Hyun, Madison Lattner
  • Engineering: Daniel Greim: Anne Griffin, Dawon Aileen Jeong, Calvin Loebrich
  • Fine Arts: Kyle Lundberg, Kenneth Garduque
  • Instrumental Music: Amy Garduno, Connor Huff, Charina Pahia, Austin Reichert, Aaron Rimshaw
  • Mathematics: Christine Luu, Jacey Luzzi, Courtney Varela, Alexsis Zavala
  • Physical Education: Amir Ali, Mohammad Fayzi, Julyana Amante, Hannah Clingerman
  • ROP: Amy Garduno, Kaitlyn Kelley
  • Science: Juliette Chabot, Nicholas Townsend, David Yeshiwas, Corey Dickson
  • Social Science: Marina Teetsel, Luis Robles, Gerald Bennett, James Malfatti
  • Special Education: Brandon Hilomen, Kayla Crandell
  • Vocal Music: Arianna Diaz, Samantha Lee, Alexandra Metcalf
  • World Language: Jiamin Shen, Jesus Jimenez, Joenny Lopez, Johnathan Hrycaj
  • Video Production: Adam Agostino, Evan Friedman, Daniel LeClaire

President’s Gold Award for Educational Excellence

  • DSC02981Naser Abotel
  • Donghwan An
  • Monica Aquino
  • Zamarut Atazai
  • Sophia Bafaiz
  • Sunny Bai
  • Harleen Bains
  • Sirin Baireddy
  • Misheel Battumur
  • Emily Bennett
  • Ashley Beyer
  • Amanda Boekweg
  • Isabel Bomfim
  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Ashley Bruce
  • Mackenzie Bullock
  • Darion Carino
  • Doe Yong Choi
  • Suzie Choi
  • Ana Daza
  • Mary De Leon
  • Camille Andrea Doria
  • Alexander Dunham
  • Wesley Estrada
  • Keane Flynn
  • Brandon Fulwiler
  • Chitrachandni Gazula
  • Amanda Godwin
  • Sabrina Gomez
  • Sarah Hall
  • Junxuan He
  • Jurnee Holland
  • Sophia Hui
  • Nicolas Jong
  • Visesha Kakarla
  • Sraavya Kakarlapudi
  • Kaushik Kasi
  • Spencer Kau
  • Hannah Keihl
  • Sobhon Khairy
  • Negeen Khandel
  • Jack Kiernan
  • Mikyla Klajic
  • Christie Koay
  • Benson Kung
  • Kalina Lalova
  • Maneela Latifi
  • Daryn Lee
  • Grace Li
  • Stephanie Li
  • Frankie Lin
  • Sarah MacDougall
  • Zoie MacDougall
  • Trevor Magers
  • Dikshit Makkar
  • Cinyi Mao
  • Goutham Marimuthu
  • Shreya Mathur
  • Grant Matta
  • Emilee McFadden
  • Kyle Miller
  • Jacob Minton
  • Lekya Mukkamala
  • Sahithi Narla
  • Christopher Ngai
  • Jacklyn Nguyen
  • Joshua Nobida
  • Anthony O’Brien
  • Alexeis Ong
  • Nadia Park
  • Parin Patel
  • Sereena Patel
  • Tenwie Peng
  • Andrea Peralta
  • Sofia Peralta
  • Connor Phippen
  • Millen Rashid
  • Kush Rastogi
  • Carley Reger
  • Mateo Ronquillo
  • Adriana Santana
  • Zachary Schmidt
  • Ankita Sethi
  • Julie Shahan
  • Clayton Silva
  • Jacob Solomon
  • Soo Young Son
  • Matthew Tae
  • Tom Toma
  • Alicia Tran
  • Aleia Villanueva
  • Sara Vukojevic
  • Annalisa Watson
  • Kea White
  • Savannah Wieser
  • Julian Wilkinson
  • Nerissa Wilson Vargas
  • Vijit Yadav
  • Haobo Zhang

National Honor Society Members

  • Sirin Baireddy
  • Ashley Beyer
  • Wesley Estrada
  • Keane Flynn
  • Spencer Kau
  • Hannah Keihl
  • Jack Kiernan
  • Mateo Ronquillo
  • Fiona Somerville
  • Matthew Tae
  • Nihar Varanasi

California Scholarship Federation Life Members

  • Naser Abotel
  • Julyana Amante
  • Zamarut Atazai
  • Sophia Bafaiz
  • Harleen Bains
  • Sirin Baireddy
  • Misheel Battumur
  • Quinn Bennett
  • Ashley Beyer
  • Amanda Boekweg
  • Isabel Bomfim
  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Ashley Bruce
  • Mackenzie Bullock
  • Darion Carino
  • April Chan
  • Kenji Chan
  • Megan Cheung
  • Suzie Choi
  • Lauren Cunningham
  • Mary De Leon
  • Corey Dickson
  • Ashby Do
  • Camille Andrea Doria
  • Makenna Elias
  • Wesley Estrada
  • Roselle Estropia
  • Keane Flynn
  • Brandon Fulwiler
  • Paige Gardner
  • Chitrachandni Gazula
  • Carly Glassie
  • Amanda Godwin
  • Sabrina Gomez
  • Kelly Gong
  • Daniel Greim
  • Karina Gurusiddaiah
  • Aneqa Haider
  • Sarah Hall
  • Junxuan He
  • Sophia Hui
  • Yei Jin Hyun
  • Visesha Kakarla
  • Sraavya Kakarlapudi
  • Spencer Kau
  • Hannah Keihl
  • Sobhon Khairy
  • Negeen Khandel
  • Jack Kiernan
  • Christie Koay
  • Benson Kung
  • Maneela Latifi
  • Daryn Lee
  • Grace Li
  • Stephanie Li
  • Frankie Lin
  • Joenny Lopez
  • Christine Luu
  • Sarah MacDougall
  • Dikshit Makkar
  • Cinyi Mao
  • Goutham Marimuthu
  • Grant Matta
  • Emilee McFadden
  • Lekya Mukkamala
  • Sahithi Narla
  • Christopher Ngai
  • Jacklyn Nguyen
  • Joshua Nobida
  • Anthony O’Brien
  • Alexeis Ong
  • Simardeep Pajetta
  • Nadia Park
  • Seema Parsapour
  • Parin Patel
  • Sereena Patel
  • Tenwie Peng
  • Andrea Peralta
  • Sofia Peralta
  • Connor Phippen
  • Ankita Sethi
  • Julie Shahan
  • Clayton Silva
  • Fiona Somerville
  • Matthew Tae
  • Alexandra Torrez
  • Aleia Villanueva
  • Sara Vukojevic
  • Annalisa Watson
  • Savannah Wieser
  • Vijit Yadav

California Scholarship Federation Leadership Scholarship

  • Benson Kung
  • Frankie Lin
  • Jacklyn Nguyen
  • Nadia Park
  • Parin Patel

GAEL Scholars

  • Naser Abotel
  • Sophia Bafaiz
  • Sunny Bai
  • Harleen Bains
  • Sirin Baireddy
  • Ashley Beyer
  • Amanda Boekweg
  • Isabel Bomfim
  • Tatiana Bouri
  • Ashley Bruce
  • Mackenzie Bullock
  • Darion Carino
  • Doe Yong Choi
  • Ana Daza
  • Camille Andrea Doria
  • Alexander Dunham
  • Wesley Estrada
  • Keane Flynn
  • Chitrachandni Gazula
  • Sarah Hall
  • Junxuan He
  • Jurnee Holland
  • Sophia Hui
  • Visesha Kakarla
  • Sraavya Kakarlapudi
  • Kaushik Kasi
  • Spencer Kau
  • Hannah Keihl
  • Sobhon Khairy
  • Mikyla Klajic
  • Christie Koay
  • Benson Kung
  • Kalina Lalova
  • Daryn Lee
  • Grace Li
  • Stephanie Li
  • Frankie Lin
  • Sarah MacDougall
  • Dikshit Makkar
  • Cinyi Mao
  • Goutham Marimuthu
  • Emilee McFadden
  • Lekya Mukkamala
  • Christopher Ngai
  • Jacklyn Nguyen
  • Anthony O’Brien
  • Alexeis Ong
  • Nadia Park
  • Seema Parsapour
  • Sereena Patel
  • Parin Patel
  • Tenwie Peng
  • Andrea Peralta
  • Sofia Peralta
  • Connor Phippen
  • Kush Rastogi
  • Zachary Schmidt
  • Julie Shahan
  • Clayton Silva
  • Soo Young Son
  • Tom Toma
  • Alicia Tran
  • Sruthi Veeragandham
  • Aleia Villanueva
  • Sara Vukojevic
  • Annalisa Watson
  • Kea White
  • Julian Wilkinson
  • Nerissa Wilson Vargas
  • Vijit Yadav
  • Haobo Zhang

National Merit Letter of Commendation

  • Donghwan An
  • Sunny Bai
  • Corey Dickson
  • Visesha Kakarla
  • Kaushik Kasi
  • Christie Koay
  • Kalina Lalova
  • Daryn Lee
  • Grace Li
  • Lekya Mukkamala
  • Nadia Park
  • Sara Vukojevic

National Merit Finalist

  • Sraavya Kakarlapudi
  • Benson Kung
  • Jasmine Lin
  • Cinyi Mao
  • Goutham Marimuthu
  • Kush Rastogi
  • Sruthi Veeragandham

IMG_5219

Advertisements
7 Comments
  1. Kathy Proctor permalink
    May 22, 2015 6:54 am

    Watched this video with tears of pride for our Dublin Grads! Congrats

    • Michael Utsumi permalink
      May 24, 2015 1:07 am

      Kathy, thank you for your positive comments. With each passing year, it means ever so much more to our parents, students and staff!

Comments are closed.