Skip to content
Advertisements

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night Class of 2014: “I am Dublin High”

May 27, 2014
Marine NROTC Scholarship Recipient Edward Perea

Marine Corps NROTC Scholarship Recipient Edward Perea

Dublin High School’s annual Senior Awards Night filled the Dublin High Student Union with students, parents, educators and members of the community. Nearly $1.5 million in scholarships and awards were presented to Dublin High School Class of 2014 students for their academic achievements, including over 30 merit scholarships for colleges nationwide and a U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship awarded to senior Ryland Lyons valued at $180,000.

Dublin High School Prinicipal Carol Shimizu, “Tonight’s award ceremony celebrates the academic achievement of dedicated students who have attained the high expectations they set for themselves. This event culminates four years of hard work. To date, tonight’s recipients have received a grand total of $1,454,320.00 in scholarship money. This figure includes community, national, and collegiate awards. Tonight also honors 18 years of parenting that has enabled these students to be successful.”

Included in the event was the traditional passing of the gavel ceremony where outgoing senior and student body president Luke Legins (attending Cal Poly San Luis Obispo) introduced incoming student body president Tatiana Bouri.

Dublin High Senior Kimberli Zhong

MIT Bound Dublin High Senior Kimberli Zhong

The Dublin High School Class of 2014 featured five National Merit Scholarship finalists including Kimberli Zhong and Jennifer Lee who will both be attending the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).

Students were recognized for academic achievements across a wide variety of subjects and interests (full list below) and one student, senior Patrick DeClercq, received the Perfect Attendance award for not missing a single day of school throughout all four years of high school.

OneDublin.org prepared the fifth annual edition of the popular “I am Dublin High” video (see below) featuring over 110Dublin High School Class of 2014 seniors sharing their post-high school plans.

Dublin High Senior Awards Night 2014 Full Results

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Passing of the Gavel

Incoming Student Body President Tatiana Bouri

Incoming Student Body President Tatiana Bouri

  • Outgoing Student Body President 2013-2014: Luke Legins
  • Incoming Student Body President 2014-2015: Tatiana Bouri

Senior Class Officer Recognition

  • Senior Class President: Anqi Wang
  • Senior Class Vice President: Caroline Nolan
  • Senior Class Treasurer: Narjis Sheikh
  • Senior Class Secretary: Gene Elazegui

Senior ASB Officer Recognition

  • President: Luke Legins
  • Vice President: Benjamin Sher
  • Treasurer: Jon Rompel
  • Secretary: Alexis Anderson

Josten’s Senior of the Year

  • Benjamin Sher

U.S. Air Force Academy

  • Jeremy Benge
  • Menisha Sohal

U.S. Army

  • Kole Porter

U.S. Marine Corps

Marine Corp Bound Senior Shelby Mrak

Marine Corp Bound Senior Shelby Mrak

  • Cole Moodie
  • Shelby Mrak
  • Allen West

U.S. Navy

  • Brayden Benzien

U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship

  • Ryland Lyons

United States Marine Corps

  • Distinguished Athlete: Daichi Takise, Katlyn Whitt
  • Scholastic Excellence Award: Jennifer Lee
  • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Allen West

U.S. Marine Corps NROTC Scholarship

  • Edward Perea

Dublin Rotary Student of the Month

  • September: Justin Lu
  • October: Madison Matthies
  • November: Courtney Bueche
  • December: Kimberli Zhong
  • January: Sasha Schuele
  • February: Romina Hashemizadeh
  • March: Joshua Price
  • April: Nahib Hamidi
  • May: Luke Legins

Dublin Rotary Student of the Year

  • Justin Lu

Interact Student of the Year

  • Lok Yau

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Month

  • September: Luke Legins
  • October: Hailai Arghandiwal
  • November: Jack Nealon
  • December: Alexis Anderson
  • January: Jon Rompel
  • February: Caroline Nolan
  • March: Anqi Wang
  • May: Brooke Brunckhorst

Dublin Lions Club Speech Contest

  • Benjamin Sher

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Year

  • Caroline Nolan
  • Benjamin Sher

Daughters of the American Revolution, Jose Maria Amador Chapter – Good Citizen Award

  • Joshua Price

Tri- Valley Retired Educators’ Scholarship

Tri Valley Retired Educators Scholarship Winner Alyssa Collins

Tri Valley Retired Educators Scholarship Winner Alyssa Collins

  • Alyssa Collins

Dublin High School Alumni Scholarship

  • Jennifer Lee

Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club (GFWC) Scholarship

  • Alyssa Collins
  • Jennifer Lee

Teresa Herrington Memorial Scholarship, CSEA

  • Megan Rankin

CSEA Chapter 52 Scholarship

  • Rosemarie Ramirez

Dave Burton Scholarship

  • Anqi Wang

Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Matthew Daleiden
  • Samuel Gebremiche
  • Anthony Herrington

Dublin High Athletic Boosters Scholarship

Dublin High School Athletic Boosters Scholarship Winners

Dublin High School Athletic Boosters Scholarship Winners

  • Brittney Achziger
  • Joli Holland
  • Clark Jackman
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Zachary Maloney

Brian Beasley Athletic Scholarship

  • Samuel Gebremiche (soccer)
  • Joli Holland (volleyball)
  • Clark Jackman (swimming)
  • Jennifer Lee (cheerleading, crew)

Sally Muhly Award

  • Noor Ahmad
  • Laura McLaren

Dublin High PFSO Scholarship

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night 2014 - Dublin High School PFSO Scholarship Winners

Dublin High School PFSO Scholarship Winners

  • Alexis Carino
  • Clark Jackman
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Justin Lu
  • Kellie Lue
  • Caroline Nolan

Dublin High Irish Guard Band Boosters Scholarship

  • Brooke Brunckhorst
  • Kavyasri Maddali
  • Megan Rankin
  • Susanna Viazzo

Don Nelson Scholarship

  • Haleigh Hawkins
  • Collin Wellman

Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship

  • Anqi Wang

African American Achievement and Excellence Awards

African American Achievement and Excellence Awards

African American Achievement and Excellence Awards

  • Samuel Gebremiche
  • Adeja Marshall
  • Quiara Meredith
  • Kalima Muhammad
  • Adaku Okeke
  • Kole Porter
  • Chynna Powell-Petrus
  • Maurice Washington II

Indoor Environmental Services Scholarship

  • Brittney Palma
MIT Bound Senior Jennifer Lee

MIT Bound Senior Jennifer Lee

Korean American Music Supporters Association, Inc. Scholarship

  • Jennifer Lee

ValleyCare Auxiliary Scholarship

  • Jennifer Lee

American Legion Post 510 Scholarship

  • Andrew Totaro

APIASF/BBCN Scholarship

  • Ming Yin Kwong

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship

  • Kimberli Zhong

Society of Women Engineers, Mount Diablo Section

  • Kimberli Zhong

P.G. & E. Black Employees Resources Group Scholarship

  • Corrinna Lee

CollegeBoard National Hispanic Recognition Program Award

  • Christopher Brandt

Athletic Scholarships

  • Joli Holland, University of South Florida, Volleyball
  • Alexander Huggins, University of California – Santa Barbara, Track & Field
  • Clark Jackman, Ohio State University, Swimming
  • Peter Martinez, Simpson University, Basketball
  • Kevin Silky, University of Arkansas, Baseball
  • Katlyn Whitt, Saint Mary’s College of California, Softball

College Scholarships

  • Faith Ablao, University of Arizona
  • Danielle Balajadia, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • Daniel Choi, New York University
  • Jenna Clingerman, Boise State University
  • Kendra Clingerman, Boise State University
  • Alyssa Collins, Utah State University
  • McKenzie Cooper, Brigham Young University
  • Arianna Georgallis, University of Idaho
  • Katherine Grywczynski, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • DeAdrean Irvin, Dillard University
  • Anita Jivan, University of the Pacific
  • Kathryn Josey, University of Arizona
  • Danicca Kettle, University of Arizona
  • Ericka Lacsamana, Saint Mary’s College of California
  • Christopher Larsen, Washington State University
  • Vivien Li, University of Redlands
  • Lauren Lovato, University of Mississippi
  • Kavyasri Maddali, Saint Mary’s College of California
  • Madison Matthies, Trinity University
  • Mariko McCully, Chapman University
  • Caitlyn Murray, University of Arizona
  • Jack Nealon, University of Arizona
  • Paige O’Callaghan Jones, California State University, Chico
  • Adaku Okeke, Baylor University
  • Isabel Paner, Dominican University
  • Joshua Price, University of California, Berkeley
  • Megan Rankin, Loyola Marymount University
  • Jon Rompel, University of Portland
  • Emma Schoenthal, University of California, San Diego
  • Kevin Silky, University of Arkansas
  • Roberta Tyler, Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA)
  • Anna Voit, Baylor University
  • Collin Wellman, University of Oregon

GAEL Achievement Awards

  • Consumer & Family Studies: Jennifer Chovanec
  • Dramatic Arts: Rachel Gregory, Jennifer Strasser
  • ESL: Basil Habhab
  • Fine Arts: Jonathan Ng
  • History: Garrett Alexander, Karl Johannson
  • Instrumental Music: Allen West
  • Mathematics: Emma Schoenthal
  • Physical Education: Collin Wellman
  • ROP: Angela Kang, Edward Perea, Kathleen Wong
  • Science: Jennifer Lee
  • Social Science: Alexis Carino, Jillian Colwell
  • Vocal Music: Brooke Brunckhorst
Perfect Attendance Award Winner Patrick DeClercq

Perfect Attendance Award Winner Patrick DeClercq

Perfect Attendance (2010-2014)

  • Patrick DeClercq

Dublin High School Counseling Department

  • Alyssa Collins
  • Kellie Lue
  • Paige O’Callaghan Jones
  • Rosemarie Ramirez
  • Sydney Torrance

Dublin High School French Department

  • Iman Hamze
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Kellie Lue
  • Anqi Wang

AVID Student Award

  • Diego Guardiola
  • Nancy Santana

Culinary Academy Scholarship Recipients

  • Loren Badillo
  • Isabelle Cousins
  • Rachel Fuller
  • Navnit Sahota
  • Anna Voit

Culinary Academy Student of the Year

  • Kaila Cortez
  • Brittany Schlesser

DECA Leadership Award

  • Christopher Albrecht
  • Ganchana Tontiwattananan

DECA Academic Competition Award

  • Alexis Anderson
  • Sang Hyup Lee
  • Moheb Salehi
  • Timothy Elkana
  • Justin Lu
  • MeKenna Sanchez
  • Gabrielle Espanola
  • Eesha Malyala
  • Narjis Sheikh
  • Paul Flora
  • Vienna Nguyen
  • Shilp Kothari
  • Audrylee Rickenbacker

DHS Academic Decathlon

  • Brooke Brunckhorst
  • Brady Buchanan
  • Jeffrey Jenkins
  • Kristen Marks
  • Sasha Schuele
  • Anna Voit

DHS Speech And Debate Competition

  • Benjamin Sher

Future Business Leaders of America State Competition

  • Lilian Chen
  • Timothy Elkana
  • Justin Lu

Engineering and Design Academy

  • Timothy Fong
  • Manpreet Natt
  • Joshua Price
  • Kimberli Zhong

California Scholarship Federation Life Members

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night 2014 - Award Presentation 15

  • Faith Alexis Ablao
  • Arianna Georgallis
  • Kellie Lue
  • Zahra Ahmed
  • Rachel Gregory
  • Sarah Maghrbi
  • Akshayraj Aitha
  • Diego Guardiola
  • Madison Matthies
  • Christopher Albrecht
  • Alvin Ha
  • Mariko McCully
  • Alexis Anderson
  • Nadine Haddad
  • Jack Nealon
  • Hailai Arghandiwal
  • Monica Hernandez
  • Emma Neckar
  • Samantha Atendido
  • Joli Holland
  • Jesy Nelson
  • Juliann Awad
  • Taylor Holman
  • Caroline Nolan
  • Gurjeevan Bains
  • Camila Huang
  • Paige O’Callaghan Jones
  • Danielle Balajadia
  • Anita Jivan
  • Laena Otsuka
  • Caitlin Benoit
  • Karl Johansson
  • Marci Paita
  • Brooke Brunckhorst
  • Angela Kang
  • Joan Pak
  • Zachary Camacho
  • Angela Kim
  • Jonathan Pak
  • Annie Chan
  • Shilp Kothari
  • Isabel Paner
  • Lilian Chen
  • Ionnis Kournoutas
  • Megan Rankin
  • Wesley Cheung
  • Ming Yin Kwong
  • Jon Rompel
  • Wing Yiu Cheung
  • Ming Lai Kwong
  • Matthew Samaro
  • Jenna Clingerman
  • Cassandra Lai
  • Emma Schoenthal
  • Kendra Clingerman
  • Sheila Lau
  • Benjamin Sher
  • Alyssa Collins
  • Taylor Le
  • Ajay Singh
  • McKenzie Cooper
  • Corinna Lee
  • Florian Stumpf
  • Matthew Daleiden
  • Curtis Lee
  • Vivian Sung
  • Shawntel Del Rosario
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Jyotti Vyas
  • Robert Durst
  • Lisa Lee
  • Collin Wellman
  • Timothy Elkana
  • Luke Legins
  • Katlyn Whitt
  • Amanda Eugenio
  • Zhaoying Liu
  • Ka Wai Wu
  • Timothy Fong
  • Brandon Lo
  • Lok Yau
  • Pauline Geluz
  • Justin Lu

California Scholarship Federation Leadership Scholarship

  • Justin Lu
  • Kellie Lue
  • Jennifer Lee

President’s Silver Award for Educational Achievement

  • Mizra Hasan Akhundov
  • Kai Qiao Jia
  • Joan Pak
  • Nijat Akhundov
  • Angela Kim
  • Isabel Paner
  • Alexis Anderson
  • Ioannis Kournoutas
  • Josephine Panlaque
  • Hailai Arghandiwal
  • Ming Lai Kwong
  • Jon Rompel
  • Danielle Balajadia
  • Thomas Lee
  • Kevin Silky
  • Alexandra Caterina
  • Curtis Lee
  • Abdul KareemSyed Kasim
  • Daniel Choi
  • Lisa Lee
  • Sydney Torrence
  • Tzu-Chieh Chuang
  • Madison Matthies
  • Susanna Viazzo
  • Shawntel Del Rosario
  • Jack Nealon
  • Patrick Wallace
  • Timothy Fong
  • Jonathan Ng
  • Jenny Wang
  • Joli Holland
  • Jonathan Pak
  • Maurice Washington II

Gael Scholars & President’s Gold Award for Educational Excellence

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night 2014 - Award Presentation 16

  • Akshayraj Aitha
  • Romina Hashemizadeh
  • Laena Otsuka
  • Christopher Albrecht
  • Anita Jivan
  • Marci Paita
  • Samantha Atendido
  • Karl Johansson
  • Joshua Price
  • Gurjeevan Bains
  • Shilp Kothari
  • Megan Rankin
  • Brooke Brunckhorst
  • Ming Yin Kwong
  • Matthew Samaro
  • Annie Chan
  • Cassandra Lai
  • Emma Schoenthal
  • Lilian Chen
  • Connor Last
  • Benjamin Sher
  • Wesley Cheung
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Ajay Singh
  • Jenna Clingerman
  • Corrinna Lee
  • Florian Stumpf
  • Kendra Clingerman
  • Zhaoying Liu
  • Jiaxin Sun
  • Jillian Colwell
  • Brandon Lo
  • Vivian Sung
  • McKenzie Cooper
  • Justin Lu
  • Anqi Wang
  • Robert Durst
  • Kellie Lue
  • Ka Wai Wu
  • Timothy Elkana
  • Ryland Lyons
  • Aaron Yu
  • Pauline Geluz
  • Mariko McCully
  • Kimberli Zhong
  • Rachel Gregory
  • Vijay Mittal
  • Helen Zhou
  • Alvin Ha
  • Emma Neckar

National Merit Finalist

  • Akshayraj Aitha
  • Jennifer Lee
  • Justin Lu
  • Florian Stumpf
  • Kimberli Zhong

National Merit Scholarship

  • Kimberli Zhong
Advertisements