Skip to content
Advertisements

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night Class of 2013: “I am Dublin High”

May 23, 2013

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night 2013Dublin High School’s annual Senior Awards Night filled the Dublin High Student Union with students, parents, educators and members of the community. More than $2,400,000 in scholarships and awards were presented to Dublin High School Class of 2013 students for their academic achievements, including over 30 merit scholarships for colleges nationwide.

Included in the event was the traditional passing of the gavel ceremony where outgoing senior and student body president Manuel Rubio (attending Oklahoma State University on a scholarship) introduced incoming student body president Luke Legins.

Dublin High School Valedictorian Malina Jiang

Valedictorian Malina Jiang

The Dublin High School Class of 2013 Valedictorian Malina Jiang was named a National Merit Scholarship Finalist, among multiple awards, and is attending Stanford University. Among the many seniors winning awards, Steven Choi was recognized with a special presentation by a representative of the Air Force Academy. Over 12,000 applicants competed for a position in the Academy and less than 10% were accepted.

OneDublin.org prepared the fourth annual edition of the popular “I am Dublin High” video (see below) featuring 85 Dublin High School Class of 2013 seniors sharing their post-high school plans (in under 6 minutes). The full list of colleges that offered admission to Dublin High Class of 2013 seniors, which includes Stanford, Brown, Duke, Purdue, US Air Force Academy, every University of California (UC), every CSU campus and many more is available here.

Dublin High Senior Awards Night 2013 Full Results

Passing of the Gavel

  • ASB President Manuel Rubio

    ASB President Manuel Rubio

    Outgoing Student Body President 2012-2013: Manuel Rubio

  • Incoming Student Body President 2013-2014: Luke Legins

Senior Class Officer Recognition

  • Senior Class President: Randi Nguyen
  • Senior Class Vice President: Hillary Santuya
  • Senior Class Treasurer: Adeola Olayomi
  • Senior Class Secretary: Tisha Thimbunjuad

Senior ASB Officer Recognition

  • President: Manuel Rubio
  • Secretary: Tristan Elias

Josten’s Senior of the Year

  • Manuel Rubio
Steven Choi

Steven Choi

U.S. Air Force Academy

  • Steven Choi

U.S. Army

  • Gillom Smith

U.S. Marine Corps

  • Christopher Foo
  • Ricardo Martinez
  • Tyler Mills
  • Andrew Schullerts

Air Force Math and Science Award

  • Bernard Yan
  • Nan Zhou

U.S. Army Reserve – National Scholar/Athlete

  • Tristan Elias
  • Megan Zummo

United States Marine Corps

  • Distinguished Athlete: Alex Cappa, Linda Tran
  • Scholastic Excellence Award: Malina Jiang
  • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Tyler Mills

Dublin Rotary Student of the Month

  • September: Seojin Park
  • October: Mersal Danai
  • November: Manuel Rubio
  • December: Jaylin Redmond
  • January: Kevin Ong
  • February: Malina Jiang
  • March: Amanda Neumann
  • April: Natalie Collier
  • May: Nan Zhou

Dublin Rotary Student of the Year

  • Kevin Ong

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Month

  • September – Manuel Rubio
  • October – Tristan Elias
  • November – Alexandra Brown
  • December – Kristen Koury
  • January – Ryan McRee
  • February – Camille Chabot
  • March – Michelle Goldstein
  • May – Adeola Olayomi

Dublin Lions Club Student of the Year

  • Michelle Goldstein
  • Manuel Rubio

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award

  • Manuel Rubio

Tri-Valley Republican Women’s Scholarship

  • Manuel Rubio

Tri- Valley Retired Educators’ Scholarship

  • Manuel Rubio

Dublin High School Alumni Scholarship

  • Camille Chabot
  • Amanda MPonte
  • Manuel Rubio

Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club (GFWC) Scholarship

  • Camille Chabot
  • Tristan Elias
  • Nazineen Khandahari

School Board Representative

  • Alexandra Brown

Teresa Herrington Memorial Scholarship, CSEA

  • Kendra Cheda
  • Kevin Ong

Dave Burton Scholarship

  • Linhui Li

Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Eric Turner

Dee Ronchette-Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Megan Zummo

Dublin High Athletic Boosters Scholarship

  • Kenneth Ainslie
  • Dennis Barber
  • Connor Chin
  • Hailey Zummo
  • Megan Zummo

Dublin Teachers Association Academic Student Scholarship

  • Karim Ibrahim
  • Olivia Silva
  • Megan Zummo

Sally Muhly Award

  • Augustin Savella

Dublin High PFSO Scholarship

  • Malina Jiang
  • Alison Martinez
  • Emily Morehead
  • Michael Reinemann
  • Nadia Zaka
  • Nan Zhou

Dublin High Irish Guard Band Boosters Scholarship

  • Christine Daquinag
  • Sean Kenney
  • Aiden Mathieu
  • Jonathan Woo

Dublin High Band Director’s Award

  • Jeraldine Sibal

Asian & Pacific Islander American Scholarship

  • Vin Lay

Don Nelson Scholarship

  • Alison Martinez
  • Cesear Saavedra

Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship

  • Alison Martinez
  • Amanda MPonte
  • Jonathan Woo

McDonald’s Future Achievers

  • Amanda MPonte

Chevron REACH Scholarship

  • Stephanie Chiu

Diablo Black Men’s Group

  • Adeola Olayomi

Dr. Gerald G. Hatch Scholarship

  • Adeola Olayomi

Paramount Scholarship

  • Diego Ureta

Musgrove/Applied Fusion Eagle Scout Scholarship

  • Michael Reinemann

College Scholarships

  • Nicole Ahrens, University of California, Davis
  • Tiye Brandon, Las Positas College
  • Brendon Brekke, Menlo College
  • Alex Cappa, Humboldt State University
  • Marcos Castro, Culinary Institute of America
  • Kendra Cheda, Adams State University, Colorado
  • Feroez Chinkonsung, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Natalie Collier, Whittier College
  • Christine Daquinag, Oregon State University
  • Tristan Elias, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Erin Gannon, Cogswell Polytechnical College
  • Esther Gao, University of California, Davis
  • Tiffany Harris, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Spencer Hollie, Southern Methodist University
  • Karim Ibrahim, University of Arizona
  • Jun Han Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Shi Lee, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Alison Martinez, University of Santa Clara
  • Ryan McRee, University of Southern California
  • Natalie Miller, Oregon State University
  • Natalie Park, California Baptist University
  • Manuel Rubio, Oklahoma State University
  • Noirita Saha, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Olivia Silva, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Myiesha Simmons, Grambling State University
  • Diego Ureta, University of Arizona
  • Nicholas Vernor, University of Arizona
  • Shawn Vincent, University of Arizona
  • Nadia Zaka, San Jose State University
  • Hailey Zummo, St. Mary’s College of California
  • Megan Zummo, St. Mary’s College of California

GAEL Achievement Awards

  • Consumer & Family Studies: Marcos Castro
  • Dramatic Arts: Ryan McRee, Emily Morehead
  • English: Shabnam Habibi, Jasmine Virk
  • ESL: Manuel Agredano
  • Fine Arts: Julie Lai
  • French: Amanda MPonte
  • History: Natalie Collier
  • Instrumental Music: Jordan Nguyen
  • Journalism: Ana Cruz
  • Mandarin: Brianna Baker
  • Mathematics: Nan Zhou
  • Physical Education: Manuel Rubio
  • ROP: Japna Kalra, Amanda Neumann
  • Science: Bernard Yan
  • Social Science: Megan Fukamaki
  • Spanish: Malina Jiang
  • Vocal Music: Taylor Weber

California Interscholastic Federation Farmers Insurance Scholar – Athlete of the Year

  • Alison Martinez

The California Department of Education & The California Mathematics Council Award

  • Mitchell Kless

Perfect Attendance (2009-2013)

  • Danny Lin

Dublin High School Counseling Department

  • Camille Chabot
  • Shabnam Habibi
  • Kristin Horrillo
  • Allison Rimshaw
  • Manuel Rubio

Dublin High School French Department

  • Mersal Danai
  • Erin Ganon
  • Amanda MPonte

AVID Student Award

  • Ashley Barlow
  • Randi Nguyen

Culinary Academy Scholarship Recipients

  • Samantha Brown
  • Marcos Castro
  • Reginald Elzey
  • Camaron Farrington
  • Marlon Joee Mendoza
  • Patrick Taugher

Culinary Academy Student of the Year

  • Marcos Castro

DECA Leadership Award

  • Amanda Neumann

DECA Northern California Academic Achievement Award

  • Japna Kalra
  • Adeola Olayomi
  • Corey Yee

DECA California State Academic Achievement Award

  • Japna Kalra
  • Amanda Neumann
  • Toni Shipp
  • Linda Tran

DECA International Academic Achievement Award

  • Japna Kalra

California Scholarship Federation Life Members

  • Nicole Ahrens
  • Kenneth Ainslie
  • Yang An
  • Symon Arambulo
  • Natalie Bouri
  • Alexandra Brown
  • Hannah Burgardt
  • Camille Chabot
  • Cassandra Chan
  • Winnie Chan
  • Connor Chin
  • Stephanie Chiu
  • Natalie Collier
  • Mersal Danai
  • Christine Daquinag
  • Mireille Darby
  • Tristan Elias
  • Whitney Estrada
  • Roland Estropia
  • Kathryn Foster
  • Esther Gao
  • Heather Garcia
  • Shabnam Habibi
  • Audrey Hansen-Judd
  • Kristin Horrillo
  • Malina Jiang
  • Japna Kalra
  • Nazineen Kandahari
  • Alexandra Keihl
  • Rahbar Khan
  • Vin Lay
  • Jun Lee
  • Marissa Louie
  • Eman Maghrbi
  • Carissa Martin
  • Alison Martinez
  • Ryan McRee
  • Emily Morehead
  • Amanda MPonte
  • Briana Nguyen
  • Jordan Nguyen
  • Michael Nguyen
  • Randi Nguyen
  • Seojin Park
  • Michael Reinemann
  • Allison Rimshaw
  • Taif Rizvi
  • Robyn Rowell
  • Manuel Rubio
  • Noirita Saha
  • Hillary Santuya
  • Komal Sehgal
  • Farzana Shirzad
  • Jeraldine Sibal
  • Olivia Silva
  • Courtney Starr
  • Tisha Thimbunjuad
  • Linda Tran
  • Josephine Tseng
  • Eric Turner
  • Anand Varma
  • Maria TB Villa Real
  • Jasmine Virk
  • Jonathan Woo
  • Bernard Yan
  • Nadia Zaka
  • Nan Zhou
  • Jonathan Zhu
  • Megan Zummo

President’s Silver Award for Educational Achievement

  • Nicole Ahrens
  • Abu Sina Azizullah
  • Camille Chabot
  • Ryan Durflinger
  • Megan Fukamaki
  • Erin Gannon
  • Nathaniel Hale
  • Karim Ibrahim
  • Veronica Kang
  • Kevin Keller
  • Linhui Li
  • Marissa Louie
  • Natalie Miller
  • Michael Nguyen
  • Hayley O’Driscoll
  • Allison Rimshaw
  • Olivia Silva
  • Nicholas Sinai
  • Kritin Soong
  • Tisha Thimbunjuad
  • Maria Thalia Bernice Villa Real
  • Johnny Wang
  • Jonathan Woo
  • Megan Zummo

Gael Scholars & President’s Gold Award for Educational Excellence

  • Kenneth Ainslie
  • Yang An
  • Symon Arambulo
  • Natalie Bouri
  • Alexandra Brown
  • Hannah Burgardt
  • Adolfo Cancino
  • Cassandra Chan
  • Winnie Chan
  • Connor Chin
  • Stephanie Chiu
  • Natalie Collier
  • Mireille Darby
  • Tristan Elias
  • Whitney Estrada
  • Roland Estropia
  • Kathryn Foster
  • Esther Gao
  • Heather Garcia
  • Raymond Gau
  • Shabnam Habibi
  • Robert Hair
  • Kristin Horrillo
  • Isabelle Huang
  • Malina Jiang
  • Japna Kalra
  • Nazineen Kandahari
  • Mitchell Kless
  • Alison Martinez
  • Ryan McRee
  • Emily Morehead
  • Amanda MPonte
  • Briana Nguyen
  • Jordan Nguyen
  • Seojin Park
  • Akash Patel
  • Michael Reinemann
  • Taif Rizvi
  • Noirita Saha
  • Katherine Sanchez
  • Hillary Santuya
  • Courtney Starr
  • Josephine Tseng
  • Anand Varma
  • Jasmine Virk
  • Bernard Yan
  • Nadia Zaka
  • Nan Zhou
  • Jonathan Zhu

National Merit Semi-Finalist

  • Malina Jiang
  • Nan Zhou

National Merit Finalist

  • Malina Jiang
  • Nan Zhou

Salutatorian

  • Raymond Gau

Valedictorian

  • Malina Jiang
Advertisements