Skip to content
Advertisements

Dublin High School Senior Awards Night Class of 2011: “I am Dublin High”

May 27, 2011

Dublin High Valedictorian Michelle Lee (attending Harvard University)

Dublin High School’s annual Senior Awards Night filled Dublin’s Shannon Center with students, parents, educators and members of the Dublin High community. Nearly $1,800,000 in scholarships and awards were presented to over 100 students for their achievements at Dublin High. OneDublin.org prepared the second annual “I am Dublin High” video (see below) featuring over 50 Dublin High School Class of 2011 seniors sharing their post-high school plans (in just under 4 minutes). The full list of colleges that offered admission to Dublin High Class of 2011 seniors, which included Harvard, Stanford, Columbia, Julliard, West Point, Yale, Purdue, every UC campus and more is available here.

Dublin Patch coverage of the event is available here.

Dublin High Senior Awards Night 2011 Results:

Passing of the Gavel

  • Student Body President 2010-2011: Benjamin Young
  • Student Body President 2011-2012: Tatum Wheeler

Senior Class Officer Recognition

  • Senior Class President: Michelle Lee
  • Senior Class Vice President: Kaitlyn Matta
  • Senior Class Treasurer: Jack Hoang
  • Senior Class Secretary: Anna Geneva Elazegui

ASB Officer Recognition

  • President: Benjamin Young
  • Vice President: Justin Lui
  • Treasurer: Claudia Cordero
  • Secretary: Jaime Rompel
  • School Board Representative: Katelyn Haubert

Jostens Senior of the Year

  • Michelle Lee
  • Benjamin Young

U.S. Air Force

  • Quinton Bily
  • Emily Deutsch

U.S. Marine Corps

  • Rachel Burke
  • David Chandler
  • Derrick Kamka Bay

U.S. Navy

  • Joshua Moroles

West Point Military Academy

  • Benjamin Young

Air Force Math and Science Award

  • Vito Lee

U.S. Army Reserve – National Scholar/Athlete

  • Danielle Merz
  • Scott Mitchell

United States Marine Corps

  • Distinguished Athlete
    • Tyler Hearns
    • Shelby Nickles
  • Scholastic Excellence Award
    • Tess Schoenthal
  • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
    • Benjamin Young

Justin & Sara Peelle Student Athlete Scholarship/Mentorship Award

  • Robert Martinez

Dave Burton Scholarship

  • Aslan Brown

Dublin Rotary Student of the Year

  • Michelle Lee

Dublin Lions Club Scholarship

  • Aslan Brown
  • Michelle Lee

Sally Muhly Award

  • Eric Dettenrieder
  • Ryan Grossman

Dublin High School Alumni Scholarship

  • Claudia Cordero
  • Chris Doyle ’98 Award
    • Benjamin Young
  • Dennis D. Sidbury, ’87 Scholarship
    • Sahaana Suri
  • Dublin School Board of Trustees – Ledahl/Jennifer Henry Award
    • Veronica Rubio

Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club (GFWC) Scholarship

  • Kendra Edozie
  • Robert Martinez

Dr. Lachica & Dr. Patterson Scholarship

  • Summer Benavides

Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Zach Laranang

Dee Ronchette-Dublin United Soccer League Scholarship

  • Kayla Maloney

Tri-Valley Retired Educators Scholarship

  • Veronica Rubio

Teresa Herrington Memorial Scholarship, CSEA

  • Ronald DeGuzman
  • Mitchell Rankin
  • Sandra Santana

Dublin High PFSO Scholarship

  • Michelle Lee
  • Kayla Maloney
  • Mitchell Rankin
  • Jaime Rompel
  • Veronica Rubio
  • Rebecca Viazzo

Dublin High Irish Guard Band Boosters Scholarship

  • Samuel Kless
  • Benjamin Young

Dublin High Band Director’s Award

  • Vito Lee

Dublin High Athletic Boosters Scholarship

  • Claudia Cordero
  • Ariel Graykowski
  • Pelin Kaya
  • Selin Kaya
  • Shelby Nickels
  • Benjamin Young

Don Nelson Scholarship

  • Shelby Nickles
  • Dominic Revelez

AT&T Community Network-Lewis Howard Latimer Scholarship

  • Kendra Edozie

Bay Area Pittsburgh Club Scholarship

  • John Chang

BIO RAD Laboratory Scholarship

  • Anna Geneva Elazegui

BYU Management Society Leadership & Ethics Scholarship

  • Christina Schuler

Christermon Foundation

  • Ronald DeGuzman

Comcast Leaders & Achievers

  • Michelle Lee

Italian American Federation of the East Bay

  • Rebecca Viazzo

Korean American Music Youth Orchestra Award

  • Michelle Lee

Livermore-Amador Symphony

  • Michelle Lee

Ronald McDonald House Scholarship

  • Robert Martinez

Simpson PSB Scholarship

  • Jack Lawson

CFWC

  • Michelle Lee

TESC/TOSC TriWest Healthcare Alliance

  • Christopher Boboc

U.S. Bowlers Scholarship

  • Aslan Brown

College Scholarships

  • Aslan Brown – University of California-Berkeley
  • Thomas Butler – Arizona State University
  • John Chang – University of Pittsburgh
  • Ronald DeGuzman – Pacific University
  • Bobby Jay Domingo – Holy Names College
  • Kendra Edozie – Tuskegee University
  • Emily Edlund – University of Arizona
  • Anna Geneva Elazegui – St. Mary’s College
  • Crystal Hargiss – University of Montana-Missoula
  • Tyler Jordan Hearns – Willamette University
  • D’Kilwayte Johnson – Johnson & Wales University
  • Kirsten Johansson – Southern Methodist University
  • Pelin Kaya – Arizona State University
  • Selin Kaya – Arizona State University
  • Jack Lawson – Notre Dame University
  • Robert Martinez – University of San Diego
  • Cody McMurdie – University of California-Davis
  • Scott Mitchell – California State-Long Beach
  • Katelyn Pryor – Oklahoma State University
  • Govind Rai – NYU New York University
  • Jaime Rompel – University of Portland
  • Veronica Rubio – Carroll College
  • Lynn Totaro – St. John’s University
  • Benjamin Young – West Point Academy
  • Bethany Zummo – University of Central Oklahoma

Dublin High School Counseling Department

  • Sonia Bradley
  • Alanah Phillips
  • Alexandra Rogers
  • Veronica Rubio
  • Sandra Santana

AVID Scholarship

  • Leiroy Abueg
  • Eric Doyle
  • Kendra Edozie
  • Crystal Hargiss
  • Veronica Rubio

French Department Scholarship

  • Sandra Santana

Spanish Department/AP Spanish

  • Jason Kung
  • Alanah Phillips
  • Audrey Purnama
  • Cynthia Ureno
  • Sahaana Suri

Consumer & Family Studies

  • Kristen Blaylock

Department Scholarship

  • Michael Phipps

Outstanding DECA Senior

  • Jonathan Hoheisel
  • D’Kilwayte Johnson
  • Tyler Laws
  • Mounica Malyala
  • Evaline Mbugua
  • Ascanio Ramirez
  • Jeswin Sohal

Business Student
of the Year

  • Jeswin Sohal

GAEL Achievement Awards

  • Drama
    • Rhiannon Kay
  • English
    • Tess Schoenthal
  • ESL
    • Teresa Peredo Gonzalez
  • Consumer & Family Studies
    • Sarah Frazier
  • Fine Arts
    • Briana Carsley
  • French
    • Ronald DeGuzman
  • History
    • Alex Nolan
  • Instrumental Music
    • Samuel Kless
  • Journalism
    • Austin Ginn
    • Emily DeMarco
  • Mathematics
    • Sahaana Suri
  • Physical Education
    • Quinton Bily
  • ROP
    • Jeswin Sohal
  • Science
    • Jason Kung
  • Social Science
    • Michelle Lee
  • Spanish
    • Sahaana Suri
  • Vocal Music
    • Brittani Fears

Perfect Attendance (2008-2011)

  • Divya Pandian

California Scholarship Federation Life Members

  • Nadia Abotel
  • Stephanie Kang
  • Thomas Petersen
  • Aslan Brown
  • Jason Kung
  • Govind Rai
  • Victoria Buzon
  • Eric Lau
  • Matthew Reinemann
  • John Chang
  • Jack Lawson
  • Jaime Rompel
  • Hanna Choi
  • Michelle Lee
  • Tess Shoenthal
  • Claudia Cordero
  • Vito Lee
  • Sahanna Suri
  • Amril D’Souza
  • Justin Lui
  • Iris Tang
  • Kendra Edozie
  • Katherine Maccariello
  • Cynthia Ureno
  • Anna Geneva Elazegui
  • Robert Martinez
  • Cynthia Wong
  • Shanice Francis
  • Cody McMurdie
  • Benjamin Young
  • Ariel Graykowski
  • Danielle Merz
  • Nicole Yuen
  • Dalton Green
  • Shelby Nickles
  • Kirsten Johansson
  • Alex Nolan 

CSF Leadership Scholarship

  • Eric Lau

President’s Silver Award for Educational Achievement

  • Kristina Atendido
  • Stefanie Kang
  • Veronica Rubio
  • Claudia Cordero
  • Selin Kaya
  • Cynthia Ureno
  • Amril D’Souza
  • Justin Lui
  • Cynthia Wong
  • Anna Geneva Elazegui
  • Alexsandr Petrov
  • Meng Chen Xu
  • Muzit Gebremiche
  • Matthew Reinemann
  • Jack Hoang
  • Jaime Rompel

President’s Gold Award for Educational Excellence

  • Aslan Brown
  • Eric Lau
  • Alanah Phillips
  • John Chang
  • Jack Lawson
  • Govind Rai
  • Hanna Choi
  • Michelle Lee
  • Tess Schoenthal
  • Shanice Francis
  • Vito Lee
  • Carly Sonne
  • Ariel Graykowski
  • Robert Martinez
  • Sahaana Suri
  • Dalton Green
  • Cody McMurdie
  • Iris Tang
  • Kirsten Johansson
  • Shelby Nickles
  • Rebecca Viazzo
  • Pelin Kaya
  • Alex Nolan
  • Alicia West
  • Jason Kung
  • Thomas Petersen
  • Benjamin Young 

National Merit Semi-Finalist

  • Michelle Lee

Advanced Scholar Diploma Recipients

  • Kristina Atendido
  • Stephanie Kang
  • Alex Petrov
  • Aslan Brown
  • Jason Kung
  • Govind Rai
  • John Chang
  • Eric Lau
  • Matthew Reinemann
  • David Cheng
  • Jack Lawson
  • Jamie Rompel
  • Hanna Choi
  • Michelle Lee
  • Tess Schoenthal
  • Claudia Cordero
  • Vito Lee
  • Sahaana Suri
  • Anna Geneva Elazegui
  • Justin Lui
  • Iris Tang
  • Shanice Francis
  • Cody McMurdie
  • Meng Chen Xu
  • Ariel Graykowski
  • Shelby Nickles
  • Nicole Yuen
  • Dalton Green
  • Alex Nolan
  • Kirsten Johansson
  • Thomas Petersen

Salutatorian

  • Jason Kung

Valedictorian

  • Michelle Lee
Advertisements